Scene View 2

User avatar
clintonman
Captain
Posts: 5432
Joined: 21 May 2009, 21:08
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Scene View 2

Post by clintonman »

Bug Fix

I found that the rename was limiting the number of characters that could be typed in.

A link to the updated Clintons3dRsView.rsx near the top of this page:

http://clintons3d.com/plugins/truespace ... view2.html

no other changes, only the plugin changed.
Clinton Reese

http://clintons3d.com
User avatar
clintonman
Captain
Posts: 5432
Joined: 21 May 2009, 21:08
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Scene View 2

Post by clintonman »

Update Dec 22 2023

Added icons for nulls and fixed the "D3D Render Target" has a bone icon bug.
New rsx plugin version 1638415
no script changes only rsx plugin and 2 more icon files
Clinton Reese

http://clintons3d.com
User avatar
trueBlue
Captain
Posts: 5216
Joined: 06 Jul 2009, 22:50
Type the number ten into the box: 10

Re: Scene View 2

Post by trueBlue »

Trying to stop opening duplicate Scene View2 windows
Why does this not work?

Code: Select all

// Clintons3d TemplateView Node
// Clintons3d SceneView Node 
function Execute(params)
{

if(!SceneView2("Project/Windows Manager Space")) {
	WindowsManager.CreateWindowFromCLSID('{E9C4FE3C-C3C9-4dfd-8C85-E7F0F81029B4}', '', '', '', 1)
}


}

function SceneView2()
{
	var WMS = "Project/Windows Manager Space";
	var numwindows = Node.SubObjectCount(WMS);

	for(var winIndex=0; winIndex < numwindows; winIndex++)
	{
		var currentWindow = NodeSubObject(WMS, winIndex);
		if(Node.SubObjectCount(currentWindow) < 1)
			continue;

		var shortname = Node.ShortName(NodeSubObject(currentWindow, 0));
		if( shortname == "SceneView Node")
			return true;
	}
	return false;
}

function NodeSubObject(root, index)
{
	return root + "/" + Node.SubObject(root, index);
}
User avatar
trueBlue
Captain
Posts: 5216
Joined: 06 Jul 2009, 22:50
Type the number ten into the box: 10

Re: Scene View 2

Post by trueBlue »

If Scene View 2 and Scene Graph Utilities windows are both open at the same time, Scene Graph Utilities flickers when moving your mouse, IF NOTHING IS SELECTED
Same for the Scene View 2 window
User avatar
clintonman
Captain
Posts: 5432
Joined: 21 May 2009, 21:08
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Scene View 2

Post by clintonman »

trueBlue wrote: 24 Dec 2023, 00:29 Trying to stop opening duplicate Scene View2 windows
Why does this not work?

Code: Select all

// Clintons3d TemplateView Node
// Clintons3d SceneView Node 
function Execute(params)
{

if(!SceneView2("Project/Windows Manager Space")) {
	WindowsManager.CreateWindowFromCLSID('{E9C4FE3C-C3C9-4dfd-8C85-E7F0F81029B4}', '', '', '', 1)
}


}

function SceneView2()
{
	var WMS = "Project/Windows Manager Space";
	var numwindows = Node.SubObjectCount(WMS);

	for(var winIndex=0; winIndex < numwindows; winIndex++)
	{
		var currentWindow = NodeSubObject(WMS, winIndex);
		if(Node.SubObjectCount(currentWindow) < 1)
			continue;

		var shortname = Node.ShortName(NodeSubObject(currentWindow, 0));
		if( shortname == "SceneView Node")
			return true;
	}
	return false;
}

function NodeSubObject(root, index)
{
	return root + "/" + Node.SubObject(root, index);
}
Don't know why you'd want to do that but when I open a scene view the node short name is "Clintons3d SceneView Node" not "SceneView Node"
You can also check the Def1D of the frame window, currentWindow, for the id it uses to create the window, "{E9C4FE3C-C3C9-4dfd-8C85-E7F0F81029B4}"
One more thing if you dock the window it won't find it directly inside "Project/Windows Manager Space"

Cross post, you must have been reading my mind when I said , "Don't know why you'd want to do that..."
Clinton Reese

http://clintons3d.com
User avatar
clintonman
Captain
Posts: 5432
Joined: 21 May 2009, 21:08
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Scene View 2

Post by clintonman »

trueBlue wrote: 24 Dec 2023, 01:02 If Scene View 2 and Scene Graph Utilities windows are both open at the same time, Scene Graph Utilities flickers when moving your mouse, IF NOTHING IS SELECTED
Same for the Scene View 2 window
You could just select something. Can't do much with nothing selected.
Clinton Reese

http://clintons3d.com
User avatar
trueBlue
Captain
Posts: 5216
Joined: 06 Jul 2009, 22:50
Type the number ten into the box: 10

Re: Scene View 2

Post by trueBlue »

Always have something selected so it does not flicker? :o
My thought is, Scene View 2 seems to be far superior to Scene Graph Utilities, so why have Scene Graph Utilities?
User avatar
clintonman
Captain
Posts: 5432
Joined: 21 May 2009, 21:08
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Scene View 2

Post by clintonman »

trueBlue wrote: 24 Dec 2023, 01:18 Always have something selected so it does not flicker? :o
My thought is, Scene View 2 seems to be far superior to Scene Graph Utilities, so why have Scene Graph Utilities?
No idea how having nothing selected is useful.

I think you have Scene Graph Utilities setup on the rmb, so just remove the rmb command from the toolbar button.
Clinton Reese

http://clintons3d.com
User avatar
trueBlue
Captain
Posts: 5216
Joined: 06 Jul 2009, 22:50
Type the number ten into the box: 10

Re: Scene View 2

Post by trueBlue »

I mean no disrespect!
I can have one open at a time and there does not seem to be any issues
Just need to figure out how not to open in duplicate and one at a time
User avatar
clintonman
Captain
Posts: 5432
Joined: 21 May 2009, 21:08
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Scene View 2

Post by clintonman »

trueBlue wrote: 24 Dec 2023, 01:45 I mean no disrespect!
I can have one open at a time and there does not seem to be any issues
Just need to figure out how not to open in duplicate and one at a time
No disrespect taken. I haven't even used the Scene Graph Utilities in a long time. I don't really know how useful it really is. The Scene View 2 is superior in my opinion as well. All I'm saying is if you want to get rid of it, go ahead and do it. Not expressing hurt feelings here. You asked why have it and I told you it would be easy to remove it.
Clinton Reese

http://clintons3d.com
Post Reply