Normal Move Tool

free scripts, plugins, models, textures
User avatar
trueBlue
Captain
Posts: 5511
Joined: 06 Jul 2009, 22:50
Type the number ten into the box: 10

Re: Normal Move Tool

Post by trueBlue »

When the tool is active R does not run the rectangle zoom so there is no conflict
For me it does, and the Normal Move widget is still active
So, in this case both are active

Would be best, if one widget canceled the other current widget, like the Object and Camera widgets work
Not sure if that is possible with the Normal Move widget
User avatar
clintonman
Captain
Posts: 5644
Joined: 21 May 2009, 21:08
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Normal Move Tool

Post by clintonman »

trueBlue wrote: 17 Feb 2025, 19:26
When the tool is active R does not run the rectangle zoom so there is no conflict
For me it does, and the Normal Move widget is still active
So, in this case both are active

Would be best, if one widget canceled the other current widget, like the Object and Camera widgets work
Not sure if that is possible with the Normal Move widget
Cross post, so you missed my edit

"When the tool is active R does not run the rectangle zoom so there is no conflict unless you want to rect zoom while normal moving so,
I prefer the keyboard shortcut "N", not the mouse click."
Clinton Reese

http://clintons3d.com
User avatar
clintonman
Captain
Posts: 5644
Joined: 21 May 2009, 21:08
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Normal Move Tool

Post by clintonman »

Update Feb 17

uses "N" shortcut to reset
load on demand format

This is the first of several updated installers. I found that there was a major flaw in the installer code for the load on demand style scripts. It would add to the list of functions instead of replacing the function.
Clinton Reese

http://clintons3d.com
User avatar
clintonman
Captain
Posts: 5644
Joined: 21 May 2009, 21:08
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Normal Move Tool

Post by clintonman »

The last release still had the same old installer bug on one piece. Fixed now.
Clinton Reese

http://clintons3d.com
User avatar
trueBlue
Captain
Posts: 5511
Joined: 06 Jul 2009, 22:50
Type the number ten into the box: 10

Re: Normal Move Tool

Post by trueBlue »

clintonman wrote: 18 Feb 2025, 04:03 The last release still had the same old installer bug on one piece. Fixed now.
Are you sure this new installer is correct?
Have not tried it, just reading
1.) Looks like the Toolbar Manager would be a requirement for non-UU10 installation
2.) Looks like you are copying theScript and theWidget inside trueSpace, which negates Load On-Demand
The toolbar left mouse button Command and RClickCommand should be the process to load theScript and theWidget

Edit: Unless I am missing seeing this, it looks like you are not saving the CCFunctionSet.RsObj to disk
User avatar
clintonman
Captain
Posts: 5644
Joined: 21 May 2009, 21:08
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Normal Move Tool

Post by clintonman »

trueBlue wrote: 18 Feb 2025, 18:44
clintonman wrote: 18 Feb 2025, 04:03 The last release still had the same old installer bug on one piece. Fixed now.
Are you sure this new installer is correct?
Have not tried it, just reading
1.) Looks like the Toolbar Manager would be a requirement for non-UU10 installation
2.) Looks like you are copying theScript and theWidget inside trueSpace, which negates Load On-Demand
The toolbar left mouse button Command and RClickCommand should be the process to load theScript and theWidget

Edit: Unless I am missing seeing this, it looks like you are not saving the CCFunctionSet.RsObj to disk
1.) Toolbar Manager is not used by the Normal Move Tool, there is no toolbar.
2.) Script and Widget are copied in so they can be used immediately. They are not saved to disk inside CustomCommands or Widgets. They only exist on disk inside \\Scripts\\clintonobjects\\CustomScriptsStore2\\

LMB
Node.AccessFnSet("Scripts/CustomCommands/CCFunctionSet").NormalMove("LMB")
RMB
Node.AccessFnSet("Scripts/CustomCommands/CCFunctionSet").NormalMove("RMB")

code copied into the CCFunctionSet loads the script and widget and runs it:

Code: Select all

function NormalMove(MouseButton)
{
	if(!LoadScript("NormalMove", "NormalMove.RsObj", "Normal Move Script is not installed")) return;

	if(!Node.Exists("/Widgets/Tools/Mesh editor/PE NormalMove"))
		RsFileIO.LoadObject(System.GetMainDir() + "\\Scripts\\clintonobjects\\CustomScriptsStore2\\PE NormalMove.RsObj", "/Widgets/Tools/Mesh editor");

	if(MouseButton == "LMB") {
		Activity.Run("Scripts/CustomCommands/NormalMove/StartNormalMove")
	} else {
		UserInterface.OpenToolPanelViewEx2("" , "" ,"/Widgets/Tools/Mesh editor/PE NormalMove/Normal Move", 3,1,0)
	}
}
Good catch :bananathumb: , the very last step was missing. While testing I didn't want permanent changes to the CCFunctionSet. Should have copied and commented it out.

Code: Select all

RsFileIO.SaveObject(mainDir + "\\Scripts\\clintonobjects\\CustomScriptsStore\\CCFunctionSet.RsObj", "/Scripts/CustomCommands/CCFunctionSet");
The installer also adds functions OpenToolbar, LoadScript and UpdateScriptManagerList.
OpenToolbar will be removed from the installer since an OpenToolbar function was just added to the latest Global Function Set.
Clinton Reese

http://clintons3d.com
User avatar
trueBlue
Captain
Posts: 5511
Joined: 06 Jul 2009, 22:50
Type the number ten into the box: 10

Re: Normal Move Tool

Post by trueBlue »

Script and Widget are copied in so they can be used immediately
Seems like the user pressing the toolbar Normal Move tool's LMB or RMB command would be the requirement, making the installation a true Load On-Demand
User avatar
clintonman
Captain
Posts: 5644
Joined: 21 May 2009, 21:08
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Normal Move Tool

Post by clintonman »

Update Feb 18

Fixed the installer bug found by trueBlue, thanks
Removed the OpenToolbar function from the installer, since it was obsolete for my purposes almost as soon as I added it. The last CCFunctionSet I created for the UU uses it, so the installer will not remove it.

I'm hoping this is the last of the bugs in the installer. If so I can finish up the Shear Tool(complete except for the installer) and fix and update all the old flawed load on demand installers.
Clinton Reese

http://clintons3d.com
User avatar
trueBlue
Captain
Posts: 5511
Joined: 06 Jul 2009, 22:50
Type the number ten into the box: 10

Re: Normal Move Tool

Post by trueBlue »

Ran your newest installer
As said, this is not a true Load On-Demand installer because this installer loads the script and widget
Also. when you Reset to the Default Context, the PE NormalMove widget is still present
The installer does not save the Widgets without the PE NormalMove widget
HTH
User avatar
clintonman
Captain
Posts: 5644
Joined: 21 May 2009, 21:08
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Normal Move Tool

Post by clintonman »

trueBlue wrote: 19 Feb 2025, 13:25 Ran your newest installer
As said, this is not a true Load On-Demand installer because this installer loads the script and widget
Also. when you Reset to the Default Context, the PE NormalMove widget is still present
The installer does not save the Widgets without the PE NormalMove widget
HTH
Ah, I see. The new load on demand is not removing the old widget from the Widgets file. I forgot the old version was not load on demand.

Fix is up now, thanks.
Clinton Reese

http://clintons3d.com
Post Reply