Yafaray4tS v0.9.0

LightWorks, VRay, Dribble, YafaRay and more..
User avatar
clintonman
Captain
Posts: 5429
Joined: 21 May 2009, 21:08
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Yafaray4tS v0.9.0

Post by clintonman »

ringVL.jpg
ring scene converted from virtualight scene. I wanted to try caustics and this is the scene I was working on when I discovered the texture map bug. The ring is black in the preview because it is mostly reflective and that doesn't translate well for the D3D viewport render. The wood in the render is too light It would match better with the texture gamma set to 2.2 instead of 1. Looks like the Map node got saved with gamma of 1, the reset value is 2.2

TODO: Map node gamma save at 2.2 gamma default in to the library

I'll plan to make a new RC release tomorrow.
Clinton Reese

http://clintons3d.com
User avatar
trueBlue
Captain
Posts: 5214
Joined: 06 Jul 2009, 22:50
Type the number ten into the box: 10

Re: Yafaray4tS v0.9.0

Post by trueBlue »

clintonman wrote: 13 Jul 2018, 05:38
trueBlue wrote: 13 Jul 2018, 05:28 Here is all of the new YafaRay4tS buttons

Does that include the bad "7.) I do not think I wrote the Yafaray Settings RMB Command script right.
Do not think the YafaRay4tS node should be replaced if it Exist in the scene."
The Yafaray Settings RMB Command node I was referring to resides inside the YafaRa4tS node.
The YafaRay4tS Settings icon's RMB calls the Yafaray Settings RMB Command node

Code: Select all

if (Node.Exists("/Yafaray Folder/YafaRay4tS")){Activity.Run("/Yafaray Folder/YafaRay4tS/Yafaray Settings RMB Command")}
Working on the Help file a little bit. Jack writes about YafaRay4tS:
"YafaRay4tS is implemented as an XML exporter that uses batch scripting to interface with YafaRay command line XML interface. This has a significant advantage over direct interfacing with the render engine allowing the user to continue to work on their project while YafaRay renders the spawned request in the background.
The YafaRay4tS user interface handles all these details of interfacing with the render engine transparently
for the user so that they can focus on their art and not on setting the renderer up"
Is this true?
I minimized tS in the middle of rendering an animation at frame 15. When I opened it up it had stopped rendering at frame 15.

Is there anyway to stop changing or resetting the Output - Render File's image Width and Height after using the Render Portion? If not I was thinking about adding a script to it's widget.
User avatar
clintonman
Captain
Posts: 5429
Joined: 21 May 2009, 21:08
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Yafaray4tS v0.9.0

Post by clintonman »

trueBlue wrote: 13 Jul 2018, 06:30 ...

Working on the Help file a little bit. Jack writes about YafaRay4tS:
"YafaRay4tS is implemented as an XML exporter that uses batch scripting to interface with YafaRay command line XML interface. This has a significant advantage over direct interfacing with the render engine allowing the user to continue to work on their project while YafaRay renders the spawned request in the background.
The YafaRay4tS user interface handles all these details of interfacing with the render engine transparently
for the user so that they can focus on their art and not on setting the renderer up"
Is this true?
I minimized tS in the middle of rendering an animation at frame 15. When I opened it up it had stopped rendering at frame 15.

Is there anyway to stop changing or resetting the Output - Render File's image Width and Height after using the Render Portion? If not I was thinking about adding a script to it's widget.
You have to choose the batch option to render in the background.

I don't know what he means by this: "The YafaRay4tS user interface handles all these details of interfacing with the render engine transparently [/color]for the user so that they can focus on their art and not on setting the renderer up"

I don't see Width and Height being reset anywhere. What are the steps to see this?
Clinton Reese

http://clintons3d.com
User avatar
trueBlue
Captain
Posts: 5214
Joined: 06 Jul 2009, 22:50
Type the number ten into the box: 10

Re: Yafaray4tS v0.9.0

Post by trueBlue »

clintonman wrote: 13 Jul 2018, 13:56 I don't see Width and Height being reset anywhere. What are the steps to see this?
1.) In the Camera aspect, Render at 640x480.
2.) Next use the Render Portion. The Width and Height are changed in the Camera aspect.
3.) Exit Render Portion.
4.) Render again using the Render button

In Vray the Image - Width and Height does not change after using the Render Portion


With regards to what Jack wrote, can you give me a better example of what to write?
User avatar
clintonman
Captain
Posts: 5429
Joined: 21 May 2009, 21:08
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Yafaray4tS v0.9.0

Post by clintonman »

trueBlue wrote: 13 Jul 2018, 14:17
clintonman wrote: 13 Jul 2018, 13:56 I don't see Width and Height being reset anywhere. What are the steps to see this?
1.) In the Camera aspect, Render at 640x480.
2.) Next use the Render Portion. The Width and Height are changed in the Camera aspect.
3.) Exit Render Portion.
4.) Render again using the Render button

...
I don't see any way around that. Maybe add the ResX and ResY to the camera aspect so it's clear that the area render Xstart,Ystart,Width and Height is not the same as ResX ResY. Also if you uncheck Area Render it will use the ResX and ResY from the other panels.
The animation tab is also pointing to the area render attributes instead of ResX ResY.
Area render uses the full size information and the box within the full render to produce the area render result.

TODO:
add ResX, ResY to the camera aspect
change animation aspect to use ResX ResY instead of Yaf_Width and Yaf_Height
Clinton Reese

http://clintons3d.com
User avatar
trueBlue
Captain
Posts: 5214
Joined: 06 Jul 2009, 22:50
Type the number ten into the box: 10

Re: Yafaray4tS v0.9.0

Post by trueBlue »

Oh come on, I know you can do it. :D
Maybe create another node in YafaRa4tS that stores the current Width & Height.
Then after a Render, restore the previous stored Width & Height
If that is possible, no need to add any Area Render attributes in the user interface, unless for some reason it has value.

This probably is not right but maybe something like this in the RenderArea script:

Code: Select all

//Add to RenderArea script
var tmpYaf_Width = Node.Value(Space.CurrentScene()+"/YafaRay4tS", "Yaf_Width")
var tmpYaf_Height = Node.Value(Space.CurrentScene()+"/YafaRay4tS", "Yaf_Height")

Node.Value(Space.CurrentScene()+"/YafaRay4tS", "Yaf_Width") = tmpYaf_Width
Node.Value(Space.CurrentScene()+"/YafaRay4tS", "Yaf_Height") = tmpYaf_Height

		Node.Value(Space.CurrentScene()+"/YafaRay4tS", "Yaf_Width") = dx * renderScale;
		Node.Value(Space.CurrentScene()+"/YafaRay4tS", "Yaf_Height") = dy * renderScale;

// Add into End of RenderArea script
		Activity.Run(Space.CurrentScene()+"/YafaRay4tS/ExportXML");
		Activity.Run(Space.CurrentScene()+"/YafaRay4tS/Render");
		Node.Value(Space.CurrentScene()+"/YafaRay4tS", "Yaf_Width") = tmpYaf_Width
		Node.Value(Space.CurrentScene()+"/YafaRay4tS", "Yaf_Height") = tmpYaf_Height

Also can please explain to me why it is necessary to run the same script twice in two different locations, from the reset.js file?

Code: Select all

RsFileIO.LoadObject( rosDir + '\\scripts\\preObjects\\C3DReset.RsObj', scene);
Activity.Run("Project/Space 3D/C3DReset");
RsFileIO.LoadObject( rosDir + '\\scripts\\preObjects\\C3DReset.RsObj', '/');
Activity.Run("/C3DReset");
Whatever is decided I will be putting this in the unreleased Update 4.
User avatar
clintonman
Captain
Posts: 5429
Joined: 21 May 2009, 21:08
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Yafaray4tS v0.9.0

Post by clintonman »

RenderArea.jpg
diagram of how render area works
ResX, ResY used for the full render
StartX,y and Width and Height used for render area
Clinton Reese

http://clintons3d.com
User avatar
clintonman
Captain
Posts: 5429
Joined: 21 May 2009, 21:08
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Yafaray4tS v0.9.0

Post by clintonman »

trueBlue wrote: 13 Jul 2018, 19:18 ...

Also can please explain to me why it is necessary to run the same script twice in two different locations, from the reset.js file?

Code: Select all

RsFileIO.LoadObject( rosDir + '\\scripts\\preObjects\\C3DReset.RsObj', scene);
Activity.Run("Project/Space 3D/C3DReset");
RsFileIO.LoadObject( rosDir + '\\scripts\\preObjects\\C3DReset.RsObj', '/');
Activity.Run("/C3DReset");
Whatever is decided I will be putting this in the unreleased Update 4.
I can't explain why it's necessary because I don't think it is necessary.
Clinton Reese

http://clintons3d.com
User avatar
trueBlue
Captain
Posts: 5214
Joined: 06 Jul 2009, 22:50
Type the number ten into the box: 10

Re: Yafaray4tS v0.9.0

Post by trueBlue »

clintonman wrote: 13 Jul 2018, 19:45 I can't explain why it's necessary because I don't think it is necessary.
Well that explains it. :D
User avatar
trueBlue
Captain
Posts: 5214
Joined: 06 Jul 2009, 22:50
Type the number ten into the box: 10

Re: Yafaray4tS v0.9.0

Post by trueBlue »

I got iOptDetector Viewer to work.
If I enable Internal Display Viewer it works.
If I disable Internal Display Viewer it does not work.

If I use the Rosetta RenderScene icon, I get this error:
Attachments
Capture.PNG
Post Reply