Shotcut

LightWorks, VRay, Dribble, YafaRay and more..
Post Reply
User avatar
trueBlue
Captain
Posts: 4323
Joined: 06 Jul 2009, 22:50
Type the number ten into the box: 10

Shotcut

Post by trueBlue »

I was wanting something simple to take a sequence of images rendered from Workspace and or Model and create a video or gif that was compatible with Win 10
So far, I have only tested a 2040 sequence of images converted to a wmv and gif
Note: I have not installed any codecs prior to using Shotcut
Works great!


Shotcut is a free, open source, cross-platform video editor

Wide Format Support
Supports hundreds of audio and video formats and codecs thanks to FFmpeg. No import required which means native editing, plus multi-format timelines, resolutions and frame-rates within a project. Frame accurate seeking supported for many video formats.

https://shotcut.org/

Simple project using primitive tsxPython Author - borgcone :worship:
https://united3dartists.com/forum/viewt ... 332#p54332

Transferred the Model's Camera animation to a Workspace Camera
Rendered in Workspace with VRay using default settings

Created gif in Shotcut
How to Convert Images to Video (Free Software Shotcut)
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iaEErDlQ9Sc

Nothing fancy, quick, and dirty
Project Total approximate time: 15 mins Start to Finish
Star Wars.gif
Star Wars.gif (9.08 MiB) Viewed 1001 times

User avatar
bitkar
Captain
Posts: 1834
Joined: 16 Mar 2010, 07:14
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: Shotcut

Post by bitkar »

That shutcut looks pretty good on first sight. I have been learning DaVinchi, but this looks also good. I will take a look, thank you mate.
edit: i saw some tutorial, its nice, has good UI seems like. Very nice for a free video editor! A bit like VegasPro, which is very user friendly.
edit2: So i downloaded it. One thing that is awesome - when you import variable frame rate video, it asks to convert it, which is awesome for editing videos from phones. It has most of features you need. Lacks some few details like resizing tracks individually or directly editing audio volume. At least i dont know how to make audio quieter or louder in some spaces without spliting it every time.
Michal aka bitkar
tS freak since tS2 (1998) and forever (tS7.61 modeler)

User avatar
trueBlue
Captain
Posts: 4323
Joined: 06 Jul 2009, 22:50
Type the number ten into the box: 10

Re: Shotcut

Post by trueBlue »

bitkar wrote:
12 Apr 2022, 20:11
That shutcut looks pretty good on first sight. I have been learning DaVinchi, but this looks also good. I will take a look, thank you mate.
edit: i saw some tutorial, its nice, has good UI seems like. Very nice for a free video editor! A bit like VegasPro, which is very user friendly.
edit2: So i downloaded it. One thing that is awesome - when you import variable frame rate video, it asks to convert it, which is awesome for editing videos from phones. It has most of features you need. Lacks some few details like resizing tracks individually or directly editing audio volume. At least i dont know how to make audio quieter or louder in some spaces without spliting it every time.
Have you tried Filters?
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=E90mnQQt8EQ
He also has a video on how to lower the volume
Add -> Filters -> Gain

User avatar
bitkar
Captain
Posts: 1834
Joined: 16 Mar 2010, 07:14
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: Shotcut

Post by bitkar »

but you can control volume of the whole clip only, right? you cannot do it with curves to lower or rise volume within the clip.
Michal aka bitkar
tS freak since tS2 (1998) and forever (tS7.61 modeler)

User avatar
trueBlue
Captain
Posts: 4323
Joined: 06 Jul 2009, 22:50
Type the number ten into the box: 10

Re: Shotcut

Post by trueBlue »

I do not know, I have not tried yet
In one of his other videos, he used keyframes for zooming/size
Here is another tutorial
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Mc--QszFCFU&t=755s

User avatar
bitkar
Captain
Posts: 1834
Joined: 16 Mar 2010, 07:14
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: Shotcut

Post by bitkar »

ya, maybe you can keyframe it... so its possible but less convenient.. But for a freeware its still awesome!
Michal aka bitkar
tS freak since tS2 (1998) and forever (tS7.61 modeler)

User avatar
RAYMAN
Captain
Posts: 2497
Joined: 21 May 2009, 18:56

Re: Shotcut

Post by RAYMAN »

for those cases I use an external audio mixer !
Export the track via mp3 or wave... make your sound editing reimport the track under the original audio track !
Use the time coding for fade in and out time ! You can even stream out to a real mp3 recording device and use a real hardware audio
mixer to have real button control ! The benefit is you have much more control over the sound as such including
an equalizer ..so leveling it out on every hz frequenzy ! There are some good and free open source
options out there ! good place to go is looperman ! They not only have tons of free loops but also collections and links
to free open source audio apps !

User avatar
trueBlue
Captain
Posts: 4323
Joined: 06 Jul 2009, 22:50
Type the number ten into the box: 10

Re: Shotcut

Post by trueBlue »

bitkar wrote:
14 Apr 2022, 12:03
but you can control volume of the whole clip only, right? you cannot do it with curves to lower or rise volume within the clip.
bitkar wrote:
14 Apr 2022, 16:40
ya, maybe you can keyframe it... so its possible but less convenient.. But for a freeware its still awesome!
Happy Birthday bitkar :bananacheers:
Looks like Shotcut's Keyframes are curves
You can change the Keyframe from Linear to Smooth and or whatever Discreate is

Post Reply