YafaRay for trueSpace 2019

LightWorks, VRay, Dribble, YafaRay and more..
User avatar
trueBlue
Captain
Posts: 5208
Joined: 06 Jul 2009, 22:50
Type the number ten into the box: 10

Re: YafaRay for trueSpace 2019

Post by trueBlue »

I have the Internal Viewer enabled and the iOptiDetector Viewer disabled. iOptiDetector plugin not installed.
The Internal Display is not updating for me when using the tif file format in an animation.
Render Scene is working but not Render Animation
I checked the DisplayFrame/PanelEditorNode attribute in Windows Manager Space and confirm that it is not being set to the Tiff Loader.

Also tested a previous (December 09, 2019) YafaRay4tS panel and it does not work either.

The above is true if you do not have the iOptiDetector plugin installed.
When I load it, it works even though I have the iOptiDetector Viewer disabled.

Okay this is strange, further testing after uninstalling the iOptiDetector plugin, the above is now working.

Further testing this, I can repeat this issue with the Internal Viewer not updating when rendering an animation in the tif format.
If I change this path, I can get it to work
Set Display Node Values script

Code: Select all

//	FileName = Node.Value(Space.CurrentScene() + "/YafaRay4tS/tSDisplay", "Yaf_RenderFilename");
	FileName = Node.Value(Space.CurrentScene() + "/YafaRay4tS", "Yaf_RenderFilename");
User avatar
bitkar
Captain
Posts: 1963
Joined: 16 Mar 2010, 07:14
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: YafaRay for trueSpace 2019

Post by bitkar »

guys, you will need to rename this to 2020 :D or start a new thread ;)

you are totally amazing, you put yourselves into this project big time! Thank you!
Michal aka bitkar
tS freak since tS2 (1998) and forever (tS7.61 modeler)
User avatar
clintonman
Captain
Posts: 5422
Joined: 21 May 2009, 21:08
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: California
Contact:

Re: YafaRay for trueSpace 2019

Post by clintonman »

It's done. :bananamouse:

Final standalone installer for YafaRay4tS v0.9.9 can be found here:
http://clintons3d.com/plugins/truespace ... faray.html

I recommend using the Unofficial Updates instead of the multi-step process that goes along with the standalone installer.

I still need to update the page, the sample scene files and the online help.

Any further updates, including bug fixes will only happen for the integrated Unofficial Update version or maybe in the form of some kind of standalone patch.
Clinton Reese

http://clintons3d.com
User avatar
trueBlue
Captain
Posts: 5208
Joined: 06 Jul 2009, 22:50
Type the number ten into the box: 10

Re: YafaRay for trueSpace 2019

Post by trueBlue »

clintonman wrote: 29 Dec 2019, 00:38 It's done. :bananamouse:

Final standalone installer for YafaRay4tS v0.9.9 can be found here:
http://clintons3d.com/plugins/truespace ... faray.html
All I am seeing is YafaRay4tSv097_gamma2.zip which is not YafaRay4tS v0.9.9
The included older YafaRay Cameras will cause errors in tS761Std
YafaRayScripts are version 7
Most likely all of the other objects are older versions too.

Please test your BlendMaterial scene.RsScn by running the older Scene Utilities/ Update YafaRay Lights
Actually the newer Scene Utilities has the same problem.
User avatar
clintonman
Captain
Posts: 5422
Joined: 21 May 2009, 21:08
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: California
Contact:

Re: YafaRay for trueSpace 2019

Post by clintonman »

trueBlue wrote: 29 Dec 2019, 17:17
clintonman wrote: 29 Dec 2019, 00:38 It's done. :bananamouse:

Final standalone installer for YafaRay4tS v0.9.9 can be found here:
http://clintons3d.com/plugins/truespace ... faray.html
All I am seeing is YafaRay4tSv097_gamma2.zip which is not YafaRay4tS v0.9.9
The included older YafaRay Cameras will cause errors in tS761Std
YafaRayScripts are version 7
Most likely all of the other objects are older versions too.

Please test your BlendMaterial scene.RsScn by running the older Scene Utilities/ Update YafaRay Lights
Actually the newer Scene Utilities has the same problem.
I download and get the new one. Try clearing your browser cache.
Clinton Reese

http://clintons3d.com
User avatar
trueBlue
Captain
Posts: 5208
Joined: 06 Jul 2009, 22:50
Type the number ten into the box: 10

Re: YafaRay for trueSpace 2019

Post by trueBlue »

clintonman wrote: 29 Dec 2019, 18:40
I download and get the new one. Try clearing your browser cache.
That did the trick, thanks!
Converting yafaray lights is not working for me. I am not seeing any System.Trace errors and it seems that the attributes are being copied over. But there is definitely something wrong.
User avatar
trueBlue
Captain
Posts: 5208
Joined: 06 Jul 2009, 22:50
Type the number ten into the box: 10

Re: YafaRay for trueSpace 2019

Post by trueBlue »

Okie Dokie, I found the problem.
Infinite Light on the left is the light that gets replaced with the Scene Utilities.
Infinite Light on the right is from the library and or preferences.
Notice Samples get changed to Size?
Capture.PNG
Also the Yafaray Helper has the YafaRay Directional script that does not have Sample

Edit: Fixed by changing the LightType from Node.Exist to Node.ConExists for the Infinite and Directional

Code: Select all

function GetLightType(CurrentNode)
{
	LightType = "none";
	// Figure out what the light type is
	if (Node.Exists(CurrentNode + "/LocalLight"))
		LightType = "Point";
	else if (Node.Exists(CurrentNode + "/AreaLight"))
		LightType = "Area";
	else if (Node.Exists(CurrentNode + "/SpotlightShader"))
		LightType = "Spot";
	else if (Node.Exists(CurrentNode + "/Spot Preferences"))
		LightType = "Spot";
	else if (Node.ConExists(CurrentNode, "Size"))
		LightType = "Directional"
	else if (Node.Exists(CurrentNode + "/SunLightShader"))
		LightType = "Sun";
	else if (Node.Exists(CurrentNode + "/SphereLight"))
		LightType = "Sphere";
	else if (Node.Exists(CurrentNode + "/IES Spot Preferences"))
		LightType = "IES Spot";
	else if (Node.ConExists(CurrentNode, "Samples"))
		LightType = "Infinite";

	if (LightType == "none" && Node.IsLight(CurrentNode)) {
		if (Node.Exists(CurrentNode + "/Omni Preferences"))
			LightType = "Point";
		else if (Node.Exists(CurrentNode + "/Area Preferences"))
			LightType = "Area";
		else if (Node.Exists(CurrentNode + "/Spot Preferences"))
			LightType = "Spot";
		else if (Node.Exists(CurrentNode + "/Directional Preferences"))
			LightType = "Directional";
		else if (Node.Exists(CurrentNode + "/DirlightShader/ShadowMap"))
			LightType = "Directional";
		else if (Node.Exists(CurrentNode + "/Projector Preferences"))
			LightType = "Spot";
		else if (Node.Exists(CurrentNode + "/Infinite Preferences"))
			LightType = "Infinite";
		else {
			System.Trace("No truespace or yafaray light found - skipping...");
			return "";
		}
	}
	return LightType;

}
Damit! Now there is a problem with tS761 Spot and Projector Lights but that looks like it existed before.
User avatar
clintonman
Captain
Posts: 5422
Joined: 21 May 2009, 21:08
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: California
Contact:

Re: YafaRay for trueSpace 2019

Post by clintonman »

I don't think yafaray infinite and directional lights use samples.
Clinton Reese

http://clintons3d.com
User avatar
trueBlue
Captain
Posts: 5208
Joined: 06 Jul 2009, 22:50
Type the number ten into the box: 10

Re: YafaRay for trueSpace 2019

Post by trueBlue »

In the YafaRayInfinite/Color Picker/Yafaray Helper
Capture.PNG
Capture.PNG (5.46 KiB) Viewed 4940 times
The YafaRay Directional does not have Samples
User avatar
clintonman
Captain
Posts: 5422
Joined: 21 May 2009, 21:08
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: California
Contact:

Re: YafaRay for trueSpace 2019

Post by clintonman »

NoSamplesInfDirLights.jpg
Yellow shows infinite and directional yafaray lights in blender
Blender doesn't show samples for infinite or directional lights, so I dont think samples are used for those lights.
Clinton Reese

http://clintons3d.com
Post Reply