YafaRay for trueSpace 2019

LightWorks, VRay, Dribble, YafaRay and more..
User avatar
trueBlue
Captain
Posts: 1744
Joined: 06 Jul 2009, 22:50
Type the number ten into the box: 10

Re: YafaRay for trueSpace 2019

Post by trueBlue » 15 Jul 2019, 18:42

Here is a YafaRay4tS scene that I am testing crossing over the Bridge (Auto) and your ProtectWorkspace script.
Both Spot lights have all of their Spot Preference attributes exported out, which seems to stop Model from replacing either of them with Model lights. Still have the problem where the Spot light moves though.
Your script seems to be working when restoring any changes made in Model's Light interface except when changing Attenuation. Only "Squared Falloff with distance" seems to work when restoring. No Falloff and Linear Falloff breaks the lights and does not get restored. From what I am noticing it looks like Intensity does not work well when crossing the Bridge. Might be testing this in the wrong way, most likely should not be using Model to change the lights.
Removed due to update

clintonman
Captain
Posts: 2496
Joined: 21 May 2009, 21:08
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: California
Contact:

Re: YafaRay for trueSpace 2019

Post by clintonman » 16 Jul 2019, 00:14

trueBlue wrote:
15 Jul 2019, 18:42
Here is a YafaRay4tS scene that I am testing crossing over the Bridge (Auto) and your ProtectWorkspace script.
Both Spot lights have all of their Spot Preference attributes exported out, which seems to stop Model from replacing either of them with Model lights. Still have the problem where the Spot light moves though.
Your script seems to be working when restoring any changes made in Model's Light interface except when changing Attenuation. Only "Squared Falloff with distance" seems to work when restoring. No Falloff and Linear Falloff breaks the lights and does not get restored. From what I am noticing it looks like Intensity does not work well when crossing the Bridge. Might be testing this in the wrong way, most likely should not be using Model to change the lights.
When you say the spotlight moves I assume you mean when you switch to modelspace? If so the workaround is to force synchronization from workspace first.
I didn't notice the attenuation changes so the script does not save any of those values.
There's no way the model and yafaray lights can match because the yafaray power value changes the color output.
I'll check out the scene to see what you got.

Edit: Just reread your post. The script is only used to stop the automatic and seemingly random changes made by modelspace, not to protect against a user purposely making changes in modelspace.
Clinton Reese

http://clintons3d.com

User avatar
trueBlue
Captain
Posts: 1744
Joined: 06 Jul 2009, 22:50
Type the number ten into the box: 10

Re: YafaRay for trueSpace 2019

Post by trueBlue » 16 Jul 2019, 20:13

It turns out my Bridge was not even working unless I did as you suggested by manually invoking the Bridge Synchronization. I reset the default context and it seems to be working now. I understand how your script works. I was trying to invoke Model changes in order to test your script. It mostly works except what I had mentioned. Nevertheless one should not be using Model to adjust YafaRay4tS lights. :shock:
I do question the fact that your script exports attributes and does not Restore them, breaking the interface as mentioned earlier. And or anything else unknown to me at this time.

clintonman
Captain
Posts: 2496
Joined: 21 May 2009, 21:08
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: California
Contact:

Re: YafaRay for trueSpace 2019

Post by clintonman » 16 Jul 2019, 21:11

trueBlue wrote:
16 Jul 2019, 20:13
...
I do question the fact that your script exports attributes and does not Restore them, breaking the interface as mentioned earlier. And or anything else unknown to me at this time.
Are you saying it should un-export the "shadowmap size" and "enable shadow" connectors when the restore is run?
Clinton Reese

http://clintons3d.com

User avatar
trueBlue
Captain
Posts: 1744
Joined: 06 Jul 2009, 22:50
Type the number ten into the box: 10

Re: YafaRay for trueSpace 2019

Post by trueBlue » 16 Jul 2019, 22:08

Yes, other wise they will no longer work.

clintonman
Captain
Posts: 2496
Joined: 21 May 2009, 21:08
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: California
Contact:

Re: YafaRay for trueSpace 2019

Post by clintonman » 17 Jul 2019, 14:32

New version un-exports the "shadowmap size" and "enable shadow" connectors when the restore is run.
Attachments
ProtectWorkspace.RsObj
(70.75 KiB) Downloaded 13 times
Clinton Reese

http://clintons3d.com

User avatar
trueBlue
Captain
Posts: 1744
Joined: 06 Jul 2009, 22:50
Type the number ten into the box: 10

Re: YafaRay for trueSpace 2019

Post by trueBlue » 17 Jul 2019, 15:28

YAY! Seems to work as expected.
I was able to break it in an unexpected way by deleting the backup nodes and running Restore again.
Looks like you recreate those nodes when you run Backup.
Any harm in deleting those nodes when you run Restore with your script?

Also I would suggest adding a Status message with date and time to the ProtectWorkspace node.
The status message can get loss and there is no clue of what state it is in.
This would come in handy when saving the scene and reopening at a later date.

User avatar
trueBlue
Captain
Posts: 1744
Joined: 06 Jul 2009, 22:50
Type the number ten into the box: 10

Re: YafaRay for trueSpace 2019

Post by trueBlue » 19 Jul 2019, 15:56

clintonman wrote:
13 Jul 2019, 15:12
If you export the Area light visible connector to the top of a model area light, it changes when you click Render geometry in the area light options. If you check it on Workspace model doesn't see it.
The new Area lights aren't recognized by Model as area lights. It comes across as a point light. I have no idea why. I striped the light down to look just like the model area light and it still came over as a point light. I will test with vray to determine if it sees it properly.
In Workspace with the Bridge On, create two Area lights and switch to Model.
What do you see?
Now with Bridge Auto, create two Area lights and switch to Model.
Crazy!

clintonman
Captain
Posts: 2496
Joined: 21 May 2009, 21:08
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: California
Contact:

Re: YafaRay for trueSpace 2019

Post by clintonman » 19 Jul 2019, 18:32

trueBlue wrote:
19 Jul 2019, 15:56
clintonman wrote:
13 Jul 2019, 15:12
If you export the Area light visible connector to the top of a model area light, it changes when you click Render geometry in the area light options. If you check it on Workspace model doesn't see it.
The new Area lights aren't recognized by Model as area lights. It comes across as a point light. I have no idea why. I striped the light down to look just like the model area light and it still came over as a point light. I will test with vray to determine if it sees it properly.
In Workspace with the Bridge On, create two Area lights and switch to Model.
What do you see?
Now with Bridge Auto, create two Area lights and switch to Model.
Crazy!
Yep, "Crazy" is a good word for it. It also works with bridge on if you copy an existing area light, but it doesn't work if you use the copy button, you have to drag a copy.
Clinton Reese

http://clintons3d.com

User avatar
trueBlue
Captain
Posts: 1744
Joined: 06 Jul 2009, 22:50
Type the number ten into the box: 10

Re: YafaRay for trueSpace 2019

Post by trueBlue » 19 Jul 2019, 19:08

So I am at a loss here with regards to fixing the lights and or if they need to be fixed.
The Updated workspace lights have their Preferences attributes disconnected from parent panel.

You have said that exporting the Shadow and Map Size helps in some way.
Also something about the Spot Angle.

What exactly is happening with the above?

Does this happen with the Bridge set to Auto and or On?

Post Reply