Rendering Threads problem...

LightWorks, VRay, Dribble, YafaRay and more..
Post Reply
pming
Marine
Posts: 1
Joined: 05 Aug 2016, 06:21
Type the number ten into the box: 10

Rendering Threads problem...

Post by pming » 30 May 2018, 06:00

Hiya.

What is the maximum number of render threads (via CPU's) that tS7.61b8 can use? When I render with the default Lightworks (I'm assuming it's still the default...last time I bought tS was when v4 was released; tS was my first program...technically tS2 I guess)...where was I? Oh yeah, when I render using the Default Lightworks render engine I get a whole lotta "render lines" that flicker and jitter, but don't actually render anything; I just have a screen full of more or less randomly (but tightly) horizontal grey/white'ish lines.

I'm thinking my main rig here is a bit...uh..."overkill" for it and tS is just too dang old to know what the hell is being thrown at it. Main reason I popped tS7 back on is because of tS's "Iconic Interface" (emphasis on Icon). I don't mind working a bit slower if it's more comfortable for me to work on my Cintiq QHD 27" Touch (suckers so big my keyboard out on the left has my arm almost completely extended!; painful after even 20 minutes).

^_^

Paul L. Ming

User avatar
bitkar
Commander
Posts: 1219
Joined: 16 Mar 2010, 07:14
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: Rendering Threads problem...

Post by bitkar » 30 May 2018, 10:52

I have 8 core / 16 threads CPU and Lightworks uses all 16 threads. Vray aswell. I think the limit would be pretty high, if there is some. It works pretty well.
I think the problem is elsewhere, it shall render normally. You can try to switch the multithreading off just to test that issue. Maybe try reinstalling tS or something.

What are your HW and OS specs?
Michal aka bitkar
tS freak since tS2 (1998) and forever (tS7.61 modeler)

clintonman
Captain
Posts: 2196
Joined: 21 May 2009, 21:08
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Rendering Threads problem...

Post by clintonman » 30 May 2018, 14:23

All the lines means that you are rendering with many threads. It must be a display issue. Try switching from D3D to OpenGL. You can also render to a file instead of the screen to see if it comes out ok.
Clinton Reese

http://clintons3d.com

User avatar
Finis
Captain
Posts: 4487
Joined: 21 May 2009, 18:26
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: America!
Contact:

Re: Rendering Threads problem...

Post by Finis » 30 May 2018, 14:57

Agree with Clintonman. Looks like it isn't a number of threads issue.

If you are using the LightWorks renderer the horizontal lines appear with raycast method selected. The other method (raytrace?, haven't used TS in a long time) does one line at a time. You could switch to that and see if it renders better.
Why assimilate a species that would detract from perfection? -- Seven of Nine

User avatar
bitkar
Commander
Posts: 1219
Joined: 16 Mar 2010, 07:14
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: Rendering Threads problem...

Post by bitkar » 31 May 2018, 09:42

raytrace/scanline will do nothing. But ya, try to switch to openGL if you have some display issues also when working. DX7 cannot handle more than like 2000px wide window. But you would see that not only when rendering.
Michal aka bitkar
tS freak since tS2 (1998) and forever (tS7.61 modeler)

Post Reply