Yafaray4tS v0.9.0

LightWorks, VRay, Dribble, YafaRay and more..
User avatar
trueBlue
Commander
Posts: 1497
Joined: 06 Jul 2009, 22:50
Type the number ten into the box: 10

Re: Yafaray4tS v0.9.0

Post by trueBlue » 14 Jul 2018, 20:20

Hummm… I do not remember the Glass material being an issue before.
The Render Object issue was my fault. Don't remember how but the Rosetta render icons were changed in my installation.

If you could apply XStart, YStart, Height, and Width to the Bounding Box of a selected object, you would have a perfect Render Object.
Attachments
RenderArea[1].jpg
RenderArea[1].jpg (11.14 KiB) Viewed 161 times

clintonman
Captain
Posts: 2196
Joined: 21 May 2009, 21:08
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Yafaray4tS v0.9.0

Post by clintonman » 14 Jul 2018, 20:39

RC14

The install shows the Setup aspect
Render Scene button relabeled to Render
Install removes 2 redundant lines from the reset.js file
Attachments
YafaRay4tSv090-RC-14.zip
(6.82 MiB) Downloaded 3 times
Clinton Reese

http://clintons3d.com

User avatar
trueBlue
Commander
Posts: 1497
Joined: 06 Jul 2009, 22:50
Type the number ten into the box: 10

Re: Yafaray4tS v0.9.0

Post by trueBlue » 14 Jul 2018, 22:23

RC 14
Rosetta without update
Replaced Rosetta reset.js with Update 4 reset.js

1.) Export XML button status message does not clear
2.) Reset to Default Context does not work and never reopens Rosetta
Renaming the Backup does not work either
Delete all reset.js files and reset works
Reinstall RC 14 then reset works
IDK?
Access denial, IDK?
Your code to check for different version, IDK?

Conflict with iOptDetectors plugin wanting to reload it's libraries, IDK?
Note: I did install iOptDetectors to my C drive. Wanting to test if you can use different versions of tS.
Before I installed RC 14, I did notice that it never tried to load it's libraries until now.

There are differences in the way the reset.js files are being rewritten but mostly indents missing and spaces between lines.

clintonman
Captain
Posts: 2196
Joined: 21 May 2009, 21:08
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Yafaray4tS v0.9.0

Post by clintonman » 14 Jul 2018, 23:09

trueBlue wrote:
14 Jul 2018, 22:23
RC 14
Rosetta without update
Replaced Rosetta reset.js with Update 4 reset.js

1.) Export XML button status message does not clear
2.) Reset to Default Context does not work and never reopens Rosetta
Renaming the Backup does not work either
Delete all reset.js files and reset works
Reinstall RC 14 then reset works
IDK?
Access denial, IDK?
Your code to check for different version, IDK?

Conflict with iOptDetectors plugin wanting to reload it's libraries, IDK?
Note: I did install iOptDetectors to my C drive. Wanting to test if you can use different versions of tS.
Before I installed RC 14, I did notice that it never tried to load it's libraries until now.

There are differences in the way the reset.js files are being rewritten but mostly indents missing and spaces between lines.
So you installed RC14 and then replaced the reset.js file with the Update 4 version? If so then maybe it looks for something that only exists in Update 4 and so it fails to restart.
Clinton Reese

http://clintons3d.com

User avatar
trueBlue
Commander
Posts: 1497
Joined: 06 Jul 2009, 22:50
Type the number ten into the box: 10

Re: Yafaray4tS v0.9.0

Post by trueBlue » 14 Jul 2018, 23:18

I replaced the Rosetta reset.js with the Update 4 reset.js file before installing RC-14 to test the new code.

Here is the Yafaray Folder from RC- 14 with modified panels Only.
Removed due to update

clintonman
Captain
Posts: 2196
Joined: 21 May 2009, 21:08
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Yafaray4tS v0.9.0

Post by clintonman » 14 Jul 2018, 23:39

trueBlue wrote:
14 Jul 2018, 23:18
I replaced the Rosetta reset.js with the Update 4 reset.js file before installing RC-14 to test the new code.

Here is the Yafaray Folder from RC- 14 with modified panels Only.
In that case can you share the Update 4 reset.js file ?
Clinton Reese

http://clintons3d.com

User avatar
trueBlue
Commander
Posts: 1497
Joined: 06 Jul 2009, 22:50
Type the number ten into the box: 10

Re: Yafaray4tS v0.9.0

Post by trueBlue » 14 Jul 2018, 23:53

You do know that the Rosetta reset.js file is different from tS761, right?
These versions are different then the released copies in that I changed to
Activity.Run("Project/Space 3D/C3DReset");
Here are both:


EDIT: Just notice an error in the Rosetta.log

Code: Select all

Error: Unspecified script error Line: 36, Char: 0 Script text:  RsFileIO.LoadObject( rosDir + '\\scripts\\preObjects\\Dialog settings.rsobj', '/Preferences/');    0x80020101  [RsScript.cpp(188)]
14:57:12.554 INFO  RsApp.RunScript('reset.js') - 1766 ms          
and

Code: Select all

try {tSBridge.ConnectTSToSpace('/Project/Space 3D');} catch(exception) { } - 16 ms
This is was why Rosetta would not run the Reset to Default Context.
There was no Dialog settings.rsobj because this version was not updated.
Removed due to update

clintonman
Captain
Posts: 2196
Joined: 21 May 2009, 21:08
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Yafaray4tS v0.9.0

Post by clintonman » 15 Jul 2018, 00:44

trueBlue wrote:
14 Jul 2018, 23:53
You do know that the Rosetta reset.js file is different from tS761, right?
These versions are different then the released copies in that I changed to
Activity.Run("Project/Space 3D/C3DReset");
Here are both:


EDIT: Just notice an error in the Rosetta.log

Code: Select all

Error: Unspecified script error Line: 36, Char: 0 Script text:  RsFileIO.LoadObject( rosDir + '\\scripts\\preObjects\\Dialog settings.rsobj', '/Preferences/');    0x80020101  [RsScript.cpp(188)]
14:57:12.554 INFO  RsApp.RunScript('reset.js') - 1766 ms          
and

Code: Select all

try {tSBridge.ConnectTSToSpace('/Project/Space 3D');} catch(exception) { } - 16 ms
This is was why Rosetta would not run the Reset to Default Context.
There was no Dialog settings.rsobj because this version was not updated.
Got it and no, I only know what you decide to share.
So the take away is that the reset files from the updates should not be copied over the unpatched tS reset files.
Clinton Reese

http://clintons3d.com

User avatar
trueBlue
Commander
Posts: 1497
Joined: 06 Jul 2009, 22:50
Type the number ten into the box: 10

Re: Yafaray4tS v0.9.0

Post by trueBlue » 15 Jul 2018, 01:39

:oops:

I noticed in the C3DReset on line 41 does not work in Rosetta. That's because it is path dependent.
If you change that line with the following it will work with all versions of trueSpace

Code: Select all

WindowsManager.LoadLayout('\\default_layout.rsl');

Did you noticed that I shared a modified copy of the Yafaray Folder a few post back?

clintonman
Captain
Posts: 2196
Joined: 21 May 2009, 21:08
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Yafaray4tS v0.9.0

Post by clintonman » 15 Jul 2018, 02:38

trueBlue wrote:
15 Jul 2018, 01:39
...

Did you noticed that I shared a modified copy of the Yafaray Folder a few post back?
Yep, don't have it yet, but looking forward to it.
Clinton Reese

http://clintons3d.com

Post Reply