Yafaray4tS v0.9.0

LightWorks, VRay, Dribble, YafaRay and more..
clintonman
Captain
Posts: 2196
Joined: 21 May 2009, 21:08
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Yafaray4tS v0.9.0

Post by clintonman » 14 Jul 2018, 16:31

trueBlue wrote:
14 Jul 2018, 15:39
In the present released Update 4 reset.js file these 2 lines exist:

Code: Select all

RsFileIO.LoadObject( rosDir + "\\Scripts\\preobjects\\Yafaray Folder.RsObj", "/");
RsFileIO.LoadObject( rosDir + '\\Scripts\\clintonobjects\\ReloadCustomScripts.RsObj', "/Scripts");
RC-13 Does not remove these 2 lines
So as I understand it, this process is still being run twice!
I can remove these lines in the upcoming release but, for backwards compatibility I would suggest that you address this with your installation script.
OK, I see it. It doesn't hurt anything but I will alter the install to remove those lines.
Clinton Reese

http://clintons3d.com

User avatar
trueBlue
Commander
Posts: 1497
Joined: 06 Jul 2009, 22:50
Type the number ten into the box: 10

Re: Yafaray4tS v0.9.0

Post by trueBlue » 14 Jul 2018, 16:51

clintonman wrote:
14 Jul 2018, 16:11
trueBlue wrote:
14 Jul 2018, 15:27
trueBlue wrote:
14 Jul 2018, 04:23
I got iOptDetector Viewer to work.
If I enable Internal Display Viewer it works.
If I disable Internal Display Viewer it does not work.

If I use the Rosetta RenderScene icon, I get this error:
This is still true in RC-13
Is this 1 issue or 2 issues?
The error comes from disable internal viewer?

optdetector is an internal display, so it won't work if internal display is disabled
Tested again.
I am not getting an error this time using Rosetta icons.
If I enable Internal Display Viewer it works.
If I disable Internal Display Viewer it does not work.
New - If I use Rosetta Render Object nothing renders nor does Render to File if checked.
YafaRay Render icons work as expected
All of YafaRay4tS - Render buttons do not honor Use Render to File if checked

clintonman
Captain
Posts: 2196
Joined: 21 May 2009, 21:08
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Yafaray4tS v0.9.0

Post by clintonman » 14 Jul 2018, 16:53

The YafaRay4tS node render buttons are not set to use the render to file dialog. Only the toolbar buttons have that option.
Clinton Reese

http://clintons3d.com

User avatar
trueBlue
Commander
Posts: 1497
Joined: 06 Jul 2009, 22:50
Type the number ten into the box: 10

Re: Yafaray4tS v0.9.0

Post by trueBlue » 14 Jul 2018, 17:06

Got that. Crossed post!
Shouldn't the Render buttons honor that though?
Great work on the Render Area!
Well except for the panel editing. ;)
Not so sure of the value or use of exposing the Render Area attributes though.
Also suggest that you change the Render to File's Render Scene button to Render.
It is miss leading when you use the different Render icons and that is the way tS Render to File is.

clintonman
Captain
Posts: 2196
Joined: 21 May 2009, 21:08
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Yafaray4tS v0.9.0

Post by clintonman » 14 Jul 2018, 17:09

trueBlue wrote:
14 Jul 2018, 16:51

New - If I use Rosetta Render Object nothing renders nor does Render to File if checked.
...
Not seeing this. Any steps to reproduce the problem?
Clinton Reese

http://clintons3d.com

User avatar
trueBlue
Commander
Posts: 1497
Joined: 06 Jul 2009, 22:50
Type the number ten into the box: 10

Re: Yafaray4tS v0.9.0

Post by trueBlue » 14 Jul 2018, 17:27

Think I found out what's up with the zero bytes issue
Attachments
Capture.PNG

clintonman
Captain
Posts: 2196
Joined: 21 May 2009, 21:08
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Yafaray4tS v0.9.0

Post by clintonman » 14 Jul 2018, 17:33

trueBlue wrote:
14 Jul 2018, 17:06
...
Shouldn't the Render buttons honor that though?
...
Nope.
trueBlue wrote:
14 Jul 2018, 17:06
...
Well except for the panel editing. ;)
...
:P :lol:

trueBlue wrote:
14 Jul 2018, 17:06
...
Also suggest that you change the Render to File's Render Scene button to Render.
...
will change
Clinton Reese

http://clintons3d.com

clintonman
Captain
Posts: 2196
Joined: 21 May 2009, 21:08
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Yafaray4tS v0.9.0

Post by clintonman » 14 Jul 2018, 17:47

trueBlue wrote:
14 Jul 2018, 17:27
Think I found out what's up with the zero bytes issue
I can reproduce by setting photon mapping as the lighting method and reducing the photon counts to 5.

Now need to figure your xml file permissions problem.
Clinton Reese

http://clintons3d.com

User avatar
trueBlue
Commander
Posts: 1497
Joined: 06 Jul 2009, 22:50
Type the number ten into the box: 10

Re: Yafaray4tS v0.9.0

Post by trueBlue » 14 Jul 2018, 17:49

It is the Glass material (default settings) that is causing that error.
I repainted with Shiny Diffuse and now my image has some bytes :)
Also the xml file issue is not a problem now

clintonman
Captain
Posts: 2196
Joined: 21 May 2009, 21:08
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Yafaray4tS v0.9.0

Post by clintonman » 14 Jul 2018, 18:08

trueBlue wrote:
14 Jul 2018, 17:49
It is the Glass material (default settings) that is causing that error.
I repainted with Shiny Diffuse and now my image has some bytes :)
Also the xml file issue is not a problem now
OK glad you figured it out.

The install not showing Setup aspect is solved
The renaming the Render Scene button is easy
Install removes those 2 redundant lines from the reset.js file

There is no way to get error messages from YafaRay renderer, so no way to automatically solve issues like the "not enough photons to render" issue.
May want to add a note to documentation that some errors can only be seen in the windows console.
Clinton Reese

http://clintons3d.com

Post Reply