Page 51 of 83

Re: Yafaray4tS v0.9.0

Posted: 12 Jul 2018, 15:14
by trueBlue
Oh good. Moral of the Story...must not post in the dark.
First time trying iOptDetectors with Rosetta without Update and RC - 12
YafaRay4tS does not display the iOptDectector window, and status line shows Rendering...
If I go inside the tSDisplay, I can select Show Display and the last rendered image shows in the iOptDectector window. If I select the Open Bitmap View the iOptDectector window shows a White background even though you can see that the Bitmap in the BMPViewTransmitter is the last rendered image.
Capture.PNG
I have confirmed that the iOptDectector plugin and the BMPViewTransmitter are working outside of YafaRay4tS.


YafaRay4tS Animation is not working using Rosetta's Render Animation button.
When I select that icon the End Frame(13) is reset to the tS Timeline(126) in the Anim aspect.
And the Status Line shows Rendering...
Nothing is rendered
As mentioned the Render Animation button on the Anim aspect works.

Re: Yafaray4tS v0.9.0

Posted: 12 Jul 2018, 22:48
by clintonman
trueBlue wrote: 12 Jul 2018, 15:14 Oh good. Moral of the Story...must not post in the dark.
First time trying iOptDetectors with Rosetta without Update and RC - 12
YafaRay4tS does not display the iOptDectector window, and status line shows Rendering...
If I go inside the tSDisplay, I can select Show Display and the last rendered image shows in the iOptDectector window. If I select the Open Bitmap View the iOptDectector window shows a White background even though you can see that the Bitmap in the BMPViewTransmitter is the last rendered image.
Capture.PNG
I have confirmed that the iOptDectector plugin and the BMPViewTransmitter are working outside of YafaRay4tS.


YafaRay4tS Animation is not working using Rosetta's Render Animation button.
When I select that icon the End Frame(13) is reset to the tS Timeline(126) in the Anim aspect.
And the Status Line shows Rendering...
Nothing is rendered
As mentioned the Render Animation button on the Anim aspect works.
Tried optdetector rosetta unpatched and it all works here. Opt window opens, shows each animation frame as it is rendered.
If you share your scene maybe I see if something else is happening.

Re: Yafaray4tS v0.9.0

Posted: 12 Jul 2018, 23:02
by clintonman
Some things to fix:

set so opdetector is used by default only if it is installed - purely cosmetic change since code ignores it if it's not installed
YafaRay4tS/ResetToDefaults

Code: Select all

	if(typeof OptDetectors == 'undefined')
		Node.Value(Space.CurrentScene() + "/YafaRay4tS", "useOptDetector") = false;
animation defaults coming from the play range - should not be automatic unless start and end are the same values. this gives more control to the user to set their own range of values. when is automatic defaults should come from the AnimMng node values not the play range
Scripts/CustomCommands/YafarayScripts/RenderAnimation

Code: Select all

	if(Node.Value(Space.CurrentScene()+"/YafaRay4tS", "Start_Frame") == Node.Value(Space.CurrentScene()+"/YafaRay4tS", "End_Frame")) {
		Node.Value(Space.CurrentScene()+"/YafaRay4tS", "Start_Frame") = Node.Value("AnimMng", "AnimStart");
		Node.Value(Space.CurrentScene()+"/YafaRay4tS", "End_Frame") = Node.Value("AnimMng", "AnimEnd");
	}

Re: Yafaray4tS v0.9.0

Posted: 12 Jul 2018, 23:40
by trueBlue
Here it is. Hope you can see what is wrong!
Feel free to make some improvements to anything you see in there. :D
Removed due to update

Re: Yafaray4tS v0.9.0

Posted: 13 Jul 2018, 01:23
by clintonman
trueBlue wrote: 12 Jul 2018, 23:40 Here it is. Hope you can see what is wrong!
Feel free to make some improvements to anything you see in there. :D
Nope, it works here, it seems to be forcing the display on though, need to fix that.
Edit: Not a problem, forgot about the batch render option, which doesn't force the display.
With the weird problems you're having it may be time to restart your computer, truespace does have some kind of sticky memory at times.

Re: Yafaray4tS v0.9.0

Posted: 13 Jul 2018, 01:40
by clintonman
I see something now. I opened the scene with patched full version of tS and see it not working.
I just tried a scene render.
It doesn't open the viewer and the status message is stuck "rendering..." but it does render.

One more thing on TODO list:
add to the bottom of YafaRay4tS/RenderFnSet - so render scene with no internal viewer will clear the status

Code: Select all

Activity.Run(Space.CurrentScene() + "/YafaRay4tS/ClearStatus");

Re: Yafaray4tS v0.9.0

Posted: 13 Jul 2018, 02:37
by trueBlue
Hope you find out whats up.
1.) The Sequence Player's BitMap display Script on Right click has a double forward slash
SeQ Player.PNG
SeQ Player.PNG (1.75 KiB) Viewed 3409 times
2.) I think your Animation Rendering Status Line message is one frame to fast.
tS Animation Timeline is say on frame 9 (Rendering) and the Message says Frame # 9 Render Complete.
tS Animation Timeline moves to frame 10 and the Message says Frame # 10 Render Complete.
How do you render one keyframe? I do not think that is working either. Even setting the Start Frame to 14 and End Frame to 15 does not render as expected. IE: What I see in the Workspace view at frame 15.

3.) The message says Render # 1 Complete instead of Render # 14 Complete.

4.) When I select the Render Animation button in the above scenario there is no message that it is Rendering... In a long render time, it looks like nothing is happening.

5.) Think you should delete the Yaf_render.cmd after the Render is complete. Render to the Desktop from tS and YafaRay4tS and you will see why.

6.) Here is an example where I render from YafaRay4tS/Anim aspect Start Frame 17 and End Frame 17 to file name yaf_test.png in the first image. The second image is rendered from tS R2F Frame 17 to Frame 17 with the same name..
yaf_test_0000.png - Notice the differences in the naming of the rendered images on Frame 17?
yaf_test_0000.png
yaf_test_00017.png - Notice the differences in the images on Frame 17?
yaf_test_00017.png
7.) I do not think I wrote the Yafaray Settings RMB Command script right.
Do not think the YafaRay4tS node should be replaced if it Exist in the scene.

8.) Got an error using ts Render 2 File.
tS R2F error.PNG

Re: Yafaray4tS v0.9.0

Posted: 13 Jul 2018, 05:28
by trueBlue
Here is all of the new YafaRay4tS buttons
Removed due to update

Re: Yafaray4tS v0.9.0

Posted: 13 Jul 2018, 05:33
by clintonman
Found a bug in the texture system. When removing any texture the color texture was disabled in the preview. It still rendered ok, but turned white in the viewport.
Map/SwitchImage moved } furthur down so not resetting the "UseDiffuseMap" value
about 3 or 4 places in the code where it happens

Code: Select all

	//need to disconnect and reset con and delete self if switch to none MapType== -1
	if(MapType == -1) {
		Node.Disconnect(owner, "BitMapOUT", Node.Owner(owner) + "/ImagePreviewData", attributeName + "_img");
		Node.ConReset(Node.Owner(owner) + "/ImagePreviewData", attributeName + "_imgOUT");
		Node.ConReset(Node.Owner(owner) + "/ImagePreviewData", attributeName + "_img");

		//disconnect for diffuse_color - not working but delete will sever links
		if(Node.Exists(textureColorShader)) {
			if(attributeName == "diffuse_color") {
				Node.Disconnect(owner, "BlendOUT", textureColorShader, "DiffuseBlend")
				Node.Disconnect(owner, "DefColorOUT", textureColorShader, "DiffuseDefColor")
				Node.Disconnect(owner, "XOffsetOUT", textureColorShader, "OffsetU")
				Node.Disconnect(owner, "XScaleOUT", textureColorShader, "ScaleU")
				Node.Disconnect(owner, "YOffsetOUT", textureColorShader, "OffsetV")
				Node.Disconnect(owner, "YScaleOUT", textureColorShader, "ScaleV")
			//}

			Node.Value(textureColorShader, "UseDiffuseMap") = false;
			Node.Value(textureColorShader, "DiffuseMapType") = MapType;
			}
		}

Re: Yafaray4tS v0.9.0

Posted: 13 Jul 2018, 05:38
by clintonman
trueBlue wrote: 13 Jul 2018, 05:28 Here is all of the new YafaRay4tS buttons

Does that include the bad "7.) I do not think I wrote the Yafaray Settings RMB Command script right.
Do not think the YafaRay4tS node should be replaced if it Exist in the scene."