Yafaray4tS v0.9.0

LightWorks, VRay, Dribble, YafaRay and more..
User avatar
clintonman
Captain
Posts: 5430
Joined: 21 May 2009, 21:08
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Yafaray4tS v0.9.0

Post by clintonman »

Your code works. It was just tS being finicky. The OwnerMatrix for the camera is in some kind of unstable state. You can recreate it on any object by right click to expand the connector then delete the ExpandIn node. The fact that you don't disconnect first makes the connector value invalid/unstable.
Added a try catch to get around it.

Edit: Come to think of it maybe should add try catch for all cases where connector values are copied.
Attachments
YafaRay4tS Scene Utilities.RsObj
(121.09 KiB) Downloaded 199 times
Clinton Reese

http://clintons3d.com
User avatar
trueBlue
Captain
Posts: 5214
Joined: 06 Jul 2009, 22:50
Type the number ten into the box: 10

Re: Yafaray4tS v0.9.0

Post by trueBlue »

Oh cool!
I think we cross post or did you notice:
Also added the YafaaRay Light Material to you materialtoload list but it does not work
Also I made a mistake by deleting the Update YafaRay Render Node.RsObj in the YafaRay4tS Scene Utilities.RsObj that I shared with you in that scene.
That script by the way does not copy the selected Camera from the old YafaRay4tS,RsObj and tranfer it to the new one.
That looks like a tough task given the differences of the Select Camera buttons scripts. Yikes!


Edit:
If FolderForFiles is empty the Alerts do not work and I also notice an error.
Steps:
Select the Browse button and the Cancel button = empty string in FolderForFiles
Select the Process Imported Scene button
Error:
Capture.PNG
Capture.PNG (11.17 KiB) Viewed 3941 times
User avatar
clintonman
Captain
Posts: 5430
Joined: 21 May 2009, 21:08
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Yafaray4tS v0.9.0

Post by clintonman »

trueBlue wrote: 07 Aug 2018, 04:16 Oh cool!
I think we cross post or did you notice:
Also added the YafaaRay Light Material to you materialtoload list but it does not work
Also I made a mistake by deleting the Update YafaRay Render Node.RsObj in the YafaRay4tS Scene Utilities.RsObj that I shared with you in that scene.
That script by the way does not copy the selected Camera from the old YafaRay4tS,RsObj and tranfer it to the new one.
That looks like a tough task given the differences of the Select Camera buttons scripts. Yikes!


Edit:
If FolderForFiles is empty the Alerts do not work and I also notice an error.
Steps:
Select the Browse button and the Cancel button = empty string in FolderForFiles
Select the Process Imported Scene button
Error:
Capture.PNG
That error has nothing to do with FolderForFiles and I went through your steps and it behaved properly. If you share the problem scene I can look at it.
Clinton Reese

http://clintons3d.com
User avatar
clintonman
Captain
Posts: 5430
Joined: 21 May 2009, 21:08
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Yafaray4tS v0.9.0

Post by clintonman »

More changes:

YafaRay4tS
changed the way the camera works and removed the code from the choose camera button.
added error processing to the camera.
added camera selection to the render to file panel
during render if camera is invalid will search for cameras at the top scene level and also inside of groups while ignoring cameras inside of lights

YafaRay4tS Scene Utilities
added copy for YafaRay4tS camera
re-added the missing script
Clinton Reese

http://clintons3d.com
User avatar
trueBlue
Captain
Posts: 5214
Joined: 06 Jul 2009, 22:50
Type the number ten into the box: 10

Re: Yafaray4tS v0.9.0

Post by trueBlue »

clintonman wrote: 07 Aug 2018, 19:49
trueBlue wrote: 07 Aug 2018, 04:16 Oh cool!
I think we cross post or did you notice:
Also added the YafaaRay Light Material to you materialtoload list but it does not work
Also I made a mistake by deleting the Update YafaRay Render Node.RsObj in the YafaRay4tS Scene Utilities.RsObj that I shared with you in that scene.
That script by the way does not copy the selected Camera from the old YafaRay4tS,RsObj and tranfer it to the new one.
That looks like a tough task given the differences of the Select Camera buttons scripts. Yikes!


Edit:
If FolderForFiles is empty the Alerts do not work and I also notice an error.
Steps:
Select the Browse button and the Cancel button = empty string in FolderForFiles
Select the Process Imported Scene button
Error:
Capture.PNG
That error has nothing to do with FolderForFiles and I went through your steps and it behaved properly. If you share the problem scene I can look at it.
I tested my steps again and I get that error.
I updated the YafarayScripts/OpenView with your code.
I selected the Offline Render Scene icon.
I tested my steps again and it works without errors.


I am guessing when YafaRay4tS adds an error, you should take a break and Render something ;)
User avatar
trueBlue
Captain
Posts: 5214
Joined: 06 Jul 2009, 22:50
Type the number ten into the box: 10

Re: Yafaray4tS v0.9.0

Post by trueBlue »

clintonman wrote: 07 Aug 2018, 19:59 More changes:

YafaRay4tS
changed the way the camera works and removed the code from the choose camera button.
added error processing to the camera.
added camera selection to the render to file panel
during render if camera is invalid will search for cameras at the top scene level and also inside of groups while ignoring cameras inside of lights

YafaRay4tS Scene Utilities
added copy for YafaRay4tS camera
re-added the missing script

Awesome!
Glad to see you changed how the Select Camera works.
I have noticed several times using the Choose Texture Source Folder buttton that the dialog is not showing.
I addded WindowsManager.ActivateFrame(1); to that button.

Do you mind sharing your updated YafaRaytS.RsObj and YafaRay4tS Scene UtilitiesRsObj ???
User avatar
clintonman
Captain
Posts: 5430
Joined: 21 May 2009, 21:08
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Yafaray4tS v0.9.0

Post by clintonman »

RC 25

bug - the YafaRay4tS scene file in the YafaRay4tS Setup library is wrong
Attachments
YafaRay4tSv090-RC-25.zip
(14.92 MiB) Downloaded 174 times
Clinton Reese

http://clintons3d.com
User avatar
trueBlue
Captain
Posts: 5214
Joined: 06 Jul 2009, 22:50
Type the number ten into the box: 10

Re: Yafaray4tS v0.9.0

Post by trueBlue »

YafaRay4tS Scene Utilities
Steps
Remove YafaRay4tS from scene
Select the Process Imported Scene button
Alert "Scene does not contain a YafaRay4tS node"
I get an error.

Update YafaRay Render Node2 script:
First I tried incorporating a try/catch/error
That did not work

I think, I found a solution to this problem that I found in the Interactive Replace Tool.RsObj in the Activities - My Activities library.
Author sets a params.SetTerminationFlag();

Fix:

Code: Select all

	var template = "Yafaray Folder/YafaRay4tS";
	var Source = Space.CurrentScene() + "/YafaRay4tS";

	if(!Node.Exists(Source)) {
		System.Alert("Scene does not contain a YafaRay4tS node");
		params.SetTerminationFlag(); 
		return;
	}
	try {
//
	} catch(e) {
		System.Alert("Scene does not contain a YafaRay4tS node");
		return;
	}

	if(!Node.Exists(template)) {
		System.Alert("Error: YafaRay4tS does not seem to be installed");
		params.SetTerminationFlag(); 
		return;
	}
	try {
//
	} catch(e) {
		System.Alert("Error: YafaRay4tS does not seem to be installed");
		return;
	}
I tried the above immediately after getting an error and so far it is working.
The params.SetTerminationFlag(); and the try/catch/error is need in both blocks of code.
I tested with and without and both are needed.
Your thoughts?
User avatar
clintonman
Captain
Posts: 5430
Joined: 21 May 2009, 21:08
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Yafaray4tS v0.9.0

Post by clintonman »

trueBlue wrote: 08 Aug 2018, 01:34 YafaRay4tS Scene Utilities
Steps
Remove YafaRay4tS from scene
Select the Process Imported Scene button
Alert "Scene does not contain a YafaRay4tS node"
I get an error.
...
I have now idea where you're going with this. The code is written to update a scene that has a yafaray4ts node. It's like running it on a vray scene then declaring it doesn't work? :? 100% lost here.
Clinton Reese

http://clintons3d.com
User avatar
trueBlue
Captain
Posts: 5214
Joined: 06 Jul 2009, 22:50
Type the number ten into the box: 10

Re: Yafaray4tS v0.9.0

Post by trueBlue »

clintonman wrote: 08 Aug 2018, 02:50
trueBlue wrote: 08 Aug 2018, 01:34 YafaRay4tS Scene Utilities
Steps
Remove YafaRay4tS from scene
Select the Process Imported Scene button
Alert "Scene does not contain a YafaRay4tS node"
I get an error.
...
I have now idea where you're going with this. The code is written to update a scene that has a yafaray4ts node. It's like running it on a vray scene then declaring it doesn't work? :? 100% lost here.
Wow, this is a bubble buster! :(
I asked you a few months back how I could help you test your project.
Your reply was to use it and try and break it.
I have reported this broad issue to your several times and it is a pretty big deal if you do not know how to recoup from it.
You recently confirmed you were able to confirm this issue with the scene that I shared with you and supplied a fix in your Integrated Offline Render icons.

Yesterday I reported that it was not entirely fixed but there was indeed a workaround.

I was pretty stoked finding and sharing, what looks like, a solid fix and perhaps a better way to write if statements.!

I am pretty sure that the author of that script is Vladimir, who was one of the longest core developers of trueSpace and the iOptDetectors plugin.
That script is pretty simple and he uses the params.SetTerminationFlag() at the beginning of his if statements.
To be honest with you, I do not know what it does or how it works. I was hoping you had a better understanding of its use.

So to answer your question, I was simply sharing that script with you and hoping that it helps.
As always I respect your expertise and look for your approval! :)
Post Reply