Change backgrounds in post processing

LightWorks, VRay, Dribble, YafaRay and more..
User avatar
the_ant
Petty Officer First Class
Posts: 63
Joined: 02 Jun 2009, 09:26
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: Perugia - Italy

Change backgrounds in post processing

Post by the_ant » 16 Jan 2016, 13:52

Hi all
Is it possible to change background in post processing without re-render scenes with glasses on it?
Attachments
Bkgr_1-2.jpg

User avatar
Draise
Captain
Posts: 2964
Joined: 21 Sep 2009, 19:33
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: Bogota, Colombia
Contact:

Re: Change backgrounds in post processing

Post by Draise » 16 Jan 2016, 14:09

Yeah. Render your background with alpha. Or with a solid 255 blue or green or red. In blender, fusion or natron you can use a keyer/matte node that can take that color, shifts it to alpha then you can put any background in behind.

User avatar
the_ant
Petty Officer First Class
Posts: 63
Joined: 02 Jun 2009, 09:26
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: Perugia - Italy

Re: Change backgrounds in post processing

Post by the_ant » 18 Jan 2016, 09:05

Hi Draise ...Thanks a lot for your answer... :worship:
...but i want to do that in tS 761b8 mSide..is it possible? and is there in the web any tutorial about this?

User avatar
bitkar
Commander
Posts: 1258
Joined: 16 Mar 2010, 07:14
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: Change backgrounds in post processing

Post by bitkar » 18 Jan 2016, 12:44

in modelside it iis possible with lightworks renderer - just render it as PSD file and check the mask option. It should make a photoshop file with mask. You can now add a background layer to have background.
Michal aka bitkar
tS freak since tS2 (1998) and forever (tS7.61 modeler)

clintonman
Captain
Posts: 2275
Joined: 21 May 2009, 21:08
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Change backgrounds in post processing

Post by clintonman » 18 Jan 2016, 15:26

Two tutorials that use the render to photoshop feature of truespace:

3d for illustrators:
http://clintons3d.com/tutorials/truespa ... rs.asp.htm" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;

multipass rendering:
http://clintons3d.com/tutorials/truespa ... ss.asp.htm" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;



list of downloadable courses
http://united3dartists.com/forum/vi ... =19&t=4960" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;

some more links:
http://kabrite.com/truespace/?page_id=16" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;
Clinton Reese

http://clintons3d.com

User avatar
the_ant
Petty Officer First Class
Posts: 63
Joined: 02 Jun 2009, 09:26
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: Perugia - Italy

Re: Change backgrounds in post processing

Post by the_ant » 19 Jan 2016, 09:37

O.M.G. you're all so fast with solutions....

:worship: :worship: :worship: :worship:

User avatar
the_ant
Petty Officer First Class
Posts: 63
Joined: 02 Jun 2009, 09:26
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: Perugia - Italy

Re: Change backgrounds in post processing

Post by the_ant » 19 Jan 2016, 12:45

Cuold someone help me about PSD options?

Masks and Layers options are so numerous... :shock:

PS. I couldn't use PhShop but i got a great collection of free software like Gimp and so on...

Sorry to bother you...but i'm "little" confused at my first time PSD multilayer file rendering :oops: :roll:
Attachments
Clip_Ant_RenderOpt.jpg

User avatar
Draise
Captain
Posts: 2964
Joined: 21 Sep 2009, 19:33
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: Bogota, Colombia
Contact:

Re: Change backgrounds in post processing

Post by Draise » 19 Jan 2016, 14:57

Single with Alpha Mask checked would do it I think.

clintonman
Captain
Posts: 2275
Joined: 21 May 2009, 21:08
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Change backgrounds in post processing

Post by clintonman » 19 Jan 2016, 14:58

In that case try rendering as 32 bit png or tga files. I think that's the most direct answer to your original question.
Clinton Reese

http://clintons3d.com

User avatar
Draise
Captain
Posts: 2964
Joined: 21 Sep 2009, 19:33
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: Bogota, Colombia
Contact:

Re: Change backgrounds in post processing

Post by Draise » 19 Jan 2016, 15:09

I like PNG's, compresses better than TGA's. But Single with Mask to a PNG would yeah, work great.

Krita (free) opens PSD's with no issue preserving layers. So yo ucan render out into PSD's too.

Post Reply