YafaRay4tS version 0.7.6 Beta test

LightWorks, VRay, Dribble, YafaRay and more..
clintonman
Captain
Posts: 1544
Joined: 21 May 2009, 21:08
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: California
Contact:

Re: YafaRay4tS version 0.7.6 Beta test

Post by clintonman » 24 Feb 2014, 02:52

trueBlue wrote:I took you scene for a spin. I replaced your Y4tS061 panel for the just released one by Clinton. You can find the script in this thread that transfers the old values to the new panel.
I get the same error as you. Odd that it gets stuck on line 341 as that is just a default value.
Nevertheless since Clinton updated the YafaRay4tS project Y4tS070, all of the Yafaray Materials and Lights were changed as well. So I reapplied the new materials to your objects and it renders fine without errors. HTH
Yep, old materials aren't compatible with the later releases.

The error is indicated in a strange spot because of the function set nodes. They're good for breaking up code but bad for debugging. Their errors get reported in weird (and useless) ways.
Clinton Reese

http://clintons3d.com

User avatar
trueBlue
Lieutenant Junior Grade
Posts: 892
Joined: 06 Jul 2009, 22:50

Re: YafaRay4tS version 0.7.6 Beta test

Post by trueBlue » 28 Feb 2014, 15:02

@ Clinton: Been working out of town in Napa, so I have not done any testing. Should be able to help this weekend. Can you list the areas needed to test and with what versions? Need help with the default values for the new attributes? And or?
Maybe there needs to be a smooth/facet script?

clintonman
Captain
Posts: 1544
Joined: 21 May 2009, 21:08
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: California
Contact:

Re: YafaRay4tS version 0.7.6 Beta test

Post by clintonman » 28 Feb 2014, 18:35

trueBlue wrote:@ Clinton: Been working out of town in Napa, so I have not done any testing. Should be able to help this weekend. Can you list the areas needed to test and with what versions? Need help with the default values for the new attributes? And or?
Maybe there needs to be a smooth/facet script?
I don't have any kind of list for testing. Only a couple of new features were added as far as the ui. I've tried it with Yaf 1.1, 1.2beta and 1.5 and it seems to work, so any testing that might break it is what's needed.
A smoothing script should be pretty easy. Just call trueSpace smoothing when using the Yaf set smoothing angle and adjust values that make the render smoothing look like the viewport smoothing.
Clinton Reese

http://clintons3d.com

User avatar
trueBlue
Lieutenant Junior Grade
Posts: 892
Joined: 06 Jul 2009, 22:50

Re: YafaRay4tS version 0.7.6 Beta test

Post by trueBlue » 28 Feb 2014, 19:49

Okay will do!
As I understand the way Smoothing is handled, there is a node added to any selected object(s). I was thinking if a user did add smoothing and then changed their mind and wanted to have no smoothing/facet, then you would need to remove the smoothing node?

clintonman
Captain
Posts: 1544
Joined: 21 May 2009, 21:08
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: California
Contact:

Re: YafaRay4tS version 0.7.6 Beta test

Post by clintonman » 01 Mar 2014, 01:09

trueBlue wrote:Okay will do!
As I understand the way Smoothing is handled, there is a node added to any selected object(s). I was thinking if a user did add smoothing and then changed their mind and wanted to have no smoothing/facet, then you would need to remove the smoothing node?
I was thinking more about Auto Facet Normals tool as opposed to the SDS smoothing, but I see your point. An SDS object will need the Yafaray smoothing. Maybe setting the angle to something like -1 could make it remove the Yaf smooth node.

Edit: Now that I think of it an SDS mesh should add the smoothing in code instead of adding the Yaf smoothing node.
Clinton Reese

http://clintons3d.com

clintonman
Captain
Posts: 1544
Joined: 21 May 2009, 21:08
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: California
Contact:

Re: YafaRay4tS version 0.7.6 Beta test

Post by clintonman » 01 Mar 2014, 17:15

Here's the latest.

When you apply Normals smoothing the mesh will get truespace Autofacets set to the same value up to 90 degrees.

When SDS is applied to the mesh it gets automatic Normals smoothing of 181 degrees during the render.

If Normals smoothing is set to a value of less than 0 then the Yafaray normals smoothing node is removed from the mesh and the default truespace autofacets of 30 degrees is applied to the mesh.

Changed defaults:

smoothing angle 45 -> 30
filter box -> mitchell
final gather off -> on

Edit: Found error in code for background transparency refraction. It was writing the background transparency option twice.

I did some tests on the absorption scatter scene and it looks like volumetrics don't work for yafaray 0.1.1 I also exported an xml from blender and it still didn't render. Works for 0.1.2 and 0.1.5
The exr file format doesn't work for Yafaray 0.1.5 Yafaray crashes. It works for 0.1.2 and 0.1.1
Attachments
YafaRay4tS.zip
(113.67 KiB) Downloaded 4 times
Clinton Reese

http://clintons3d.com

User avatar
trueBlue
Lieutenant Junior Grade
Posts: 892
Joined: 06 Jul 2009, 22:50

Re: YafaRay4tS version 0.7.6 Beta test

Post by trueBlue » 09 Mar 2014, 15:37

This screen shot is a simple sphere (Y4tS Coated Glossy) with the default Y4tS light setup, using your most recent YafaRay4tS.RsObj panel. Should you reset the Default settings? Perhaps there should be some info added to the Misc. tab, "Setting the Angle to 0 = No Smoothing"? Also you could Export the Yafaray Settings panel so when a user selected an object that had smoothing applied it would show in the Stack/Panel?
Attachments
Capture.PNG
Capture.PNG (24.01 KiB) Viewed 160 times

clintonman
Captain
Posts: 1544
Joined: 21 May 2009, 21:08
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: California
Contact:

Re: YafaRay4tS version 0.7.6 Beta test

Post by clintonman » 09 Mar 2014, 19:26

trueBlue wrote:This screen shot is a simple sphere (Y4tS Coated Glossy) with the default Y4tS light setup, using your most recent YafaRay4tS.RsObj panel. Should you reset the Default settings? Perhaps there should be some info added to the Misc. tab, "Setting the Angle to 0 = No Smoothing"? Also you could Export the Yafaray Settings panel so when a user selected an object that had smoothing applied it would show in the Stack/Panel?
For some reason I can't see the image here clearly.
Are you saying the latest panel has the wrong default values?
The smooth setting should behave the same as the autofacet normals setting. Do you mean -1 is no yafaray smoothing should have a note?
Export the smooth setting sounds like a good idea to me. It will need a name change so it has more meaning, something like YafarayAngle or YafaraySmooth.
Clinton Reese

http://clintons3d.com

User avatar
trueBlue
Lieutenant Junior Grade
Posts: 892
Joined: 06 Jul 2009, 22:50

Re: YafaRay4tS version 0.7.6 Beta test

Post by trueBlue » 09 Mar 2014, 21:45

clintonman wrote: For some reason I can't see the image here clearly.
Are you saying the latest panel has the wrong default values?
No they just need to be restored by resetting them by selecting the Restore All Defaults button in the Misc tab.
clintonman wrote: The smooth setting should behave the same as the autofacet normals setting. Do you mean -1 is no yafaray smoothing should have a note?
Yes
clintonman wrote: Export the smooth setting sounds like a good idea to me. It will need a name change so it has more meaning, something like YafarayAngle or YafaraySmooth.
How about adding a title and change the width to 216?
Keeping with the Misc tab, "Normals Smoothing"
Attachments
Capture.PNG

clintonman
Captain
Posts: 1544
Joined: 21 May 2009, 21:08
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: California
Contact:

Re: YafaRay4tS version 0.7.6 Beta test

Post by clintonman » 18 Mar 2014, 16:23

Here's the latest. Smoothing value displays with the mesh and a note was added to say -1 is remove smoothing.
Attachments
YafaRay4tS.zip
(113.17 KiB) Downloaded 5 times
Clinton Reese

http://clintons3d.com

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest