YafaRay4tS version 0.7.5

LightWorks, VRay, Dribble, YafaRay and more..
User avatar
FHembree
Senior Chief Petty Officer
Posts: 220
Joined: 21 Feb 2011, 17:43
Type the number ten into the box: 9

Re: YafaRay4tS version 0.7.5

Post by FHembree » 08 Feb 2014, 05:38

After a lot of experimenting I decided that the best option was to install the standard alone workspace
version of truespace. Then install the update YafaRay to that version and leave my existing
full version (model/workspace) version alone.

When I did that YafaRay version 0.7.5 is working correctly. If I want to work on an old version of
one of my YafaRay files I will just copy it to this standalone version and apply the update there to the
file.

One big improvement in v-0.7.5 is that you can apply materials to faces instead of being limited to the
whole object and it renders the face materials correctly, In v0.6.0 materials can only be applied to
objects and not faces. That one face alone make the update version much better in my opinon.

(I decided to stick with version YafaRay-0.1.1)

See attached image paintedfaces
Attachments
Rander_YafaRay_Plane.jpg
YafaRay_Checkered_Plane.jpg

clintonman
Captain
Posts: 1544
Joined: 21 May 2009, 21:08
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: California
Contact:

Re: YafaRay4tS version 0.7.5

Post by clintonman » 08 Feb 2014, 06:51

trueBlue wrote:I did some testing.

I installed YafaRay-0.1.2-Beta2.1, rendered some scenes, and did not have any problems.
Note: It is not necessary to check "Yafaray 0.1.2 xml format - beta" as Clinton added code just before it's release that checks for that version automaticaly.

Next test, I installed YafaRay-0.1.1 without unistalling YafaRay-0.1.2-Beta2.1, thinking that that might be the problem. I received errors as shown below.
trueBlue wrote: Next test, from the Add & Remove Programs I uninstalled both version above.
I installed YafaRay-0.1.1, I received errors as shown below.
Note: I am not 100% sure but I noticed the "Yafaray 0.1.2 xml format - beta" attribute being checked and unchecked.
@Clinton
Could that be the problem?
I don't have the computer in front of me but I looked at some of the code yesterday and it first runs yafaray to get the version number and sets the check box based on that. I think it runs whatever version of yafaray was installed first. It might be using the windows registry to decide which version to run.
trueBlue wrote:Looks like you converted these scenes to YafaRay4tS075
http://www.yafaray4ts.org/forum/index.p ... 9.135.html" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;
Would you mind posting these scenes here?
Would be a shame to lose all of your hard work should the abandoned yafaray4ts.org disappear someday!
Looks like it would be easiest to just copy from that link. Should I put them in the announcement thread with the links to YafaRay and YafaRay4tS or should I start a new thread and place them there?

I think I'll have some time to look at the errors too. Did the 2 versions of Yafaray install to the same location?
Clinton Reese

http://clintons3d.com

User avatar
trueBlue
Lieutenant Junior Grade
Posts: 892
Joined: 06 Jul 2009, 22:50

Re: YafaRay4tS version 0.7.5

Post by trueBlue » 08 Feb 2014, 07:40

clintonman wrote: Looks like it would be easiest to just copy from that link. Should I put them in the announcement thread with the links to YafaRay and YafaRay4tS or should I start a new thread and place them there?

I think I'll have some time to look at the errors too. Did the 2 versions of Yafaray install to the same location?
I would think the Rendering thread. I installed both versions to the same location. Thanks Clinton!

clintonman
Captain
Posts: 1544
Joined: 21 May 2009, 21:08
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: California
Contact:

Re: YafaRay4tS version 0.7.5

Post by clintonman » 08 Feb 2014, 19:28

Good news, I got YafaRay v 0.1.5 working at the same time as v 0.1.1

It required a code change because the new version ignores the mesh id for smoothing control.

It also requires a new registry entry. There is no standalone installer for 0.1.5 so no registry entry.
Previous versions had an entry that referred to "YafRay Team" and 0.1.5 is looking for "YafaRay Team". 2 different entries makes it possible to have 2 versions on one machine.
Clinton Reese

http://clintons3d.com

clintonman
Captain
Posts: 1544
Joined: 21 May 2009, 21:08
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: California
Contact:

Re: YafaRay4tS version 0.7.5

Post by clintonman » 09 Feb 2014, 00:10

PRE-RELEASE

Attached is a version of YafaRay4tS that works with the latest version of YafaRay, v0.1.5
It's called YafaRay4tSv076, but the 7.6 version isn't reflected anywhere else yet. This is a not yet fully tested pre-release.

Installation for use with Yafaray 0.1.5:

get the latest YafaRay from http://www.graphicall.org/megasoft78" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;
unzip the file wherever you like

load and run the "Create reg file" script
fill in all the information
the registry file created is a text file with a ".reg" extension
the path for the plugins does not matter for truespace

find the ".reg" file and run it to add entries to the windows registry for YafaRay 0.1.5
it does not change the entries for v0.1.1 or v0.1.2beta

use the "Update Yafaray Scene" script to make a scene compatible with YafaRay 0.1.5

That's all. Using this method I have 32bit 0.1.2beta, 32bit 0.1.5 and 64bit 0.1.5 all installed at the same time and working.
Attachments
YafaRay4tSv076.zip
(1.29 MiB) Downloaded 6 times
Clinton Reese

http://clintons3d.com

clintonman
Captain
Posts: 1544
Joined: 21 May 2009, 21:08
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: California
Contact:

Re: YafaRay4tS version 0.7.5

Post by clintonman » 09 Feb 2014, 00:38

yaf015scripts.jpg
yaf015scripts.jpg (33.48 KiB) Viewed 166 times
Here's an image of the 2 utility scripts used for YafaRay 0.1.5

It shows the settings I used to setup the registry file for 32 bit windows and 32 bit yafaray.

The reg file that is generated from it

Code: Select all

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\YafaRay Team]

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\YafaRay Team\YafaRay]
"InstallDir"="D:\\9743_yafaray-win32\\yafaray\\bin"
"BlenderExporterPath"="c:\\temp"
64 bit windows and 32bit yafaray registry file looks like this:

Code: Select all

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\YafaRay Team]

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\YafaRay Team\YafaRay]
"InstallDir"="D:\\9743_yafaray-win32\\yafaray\\bin"
"BlenderExporterPath"="c:\\temp"
Clinton Reese

http://clintons3d.com

User avatar
trueBlue
Lieutenant Junior Grade
Posts: 892
Joined: 06 Jul 2009, 22:50

Re: YafaRay4tS version 0.7.5

Post by trueBlue » 09 Feb 2014, 03:52

Thanks Clinton! Sofar so good with YafaRay015.
Need to add the path to the yafaray-xml.exe file in the YafaRay4tS/Setup panel.
C:\Program Files\YafaRay015\bin\yafaray-xml.exe
Then select the Save Settings button.
Capture.PNG
Been testing your Caustic075 scene thus far.
Noticing sparkles in this version.

User avatar
FHembree
Senior Chief Petty Officer
Posts: 220
Joined: 21 Feb 2011, 17:43
Type the number ten into the box: 9

Re: YafaRay4tS version 0.7.5

Post by FHembree » 09 Feb 2014, 04:58

Very interesting. Could same be done using YafaRay015 64bit version.

clintonman
Captain
Posts: 1544
Joined: 21 May 2009, 21:08
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: California
Contact:

Re: YafaRay4tS version 0.7.5

Post by clintonman » 09 Feb 2014, 07:51

FHembree wrote:Very interesting. Could same be done using YafaRay015 64bit version.
Yep, like I said above I have 32 and 64 bit YafaRay running on the same machine.
Clinton Reese

http://clintons3d.com

clintonman
Captain
Posts: 1544
Joined: 21 May 2009, 21:08
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: California
Contact:

Re: YafaRay4tS version 0.7.5

Post by clintonman » 09 Feb 2014, 08:00

trueBlue wrote:...
Been testing your Caustic075 scene thus far.
Noticing sparkles in this version.
You should post a picture. I don't see it here.
Clinton Reese

http://clintons3d.com

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest