Scene View 2

Post Reply
User avatar
clintonman
Captain
Posts: 5429
Joined: 21 May 2009, 21:08
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: California
Contact:

Scene View 2

Post by clintonman »

SceneViewReplacement01.jpg

The Scene view has some issues. If you open model space python editor all of trueSpace slows down when the Scene View window is open. This happens on win10 machines. I plan to test on a winXP machine to see if the problem was always there or if it came from windows updates over the years.

Right now it has the same functionality as the original scene view, including the right click context menu with browse and delete options. It has the added ability to sort the view alphabetically and it can start the tree from the "Kernel root" or the current scene level. I might add some more options to the context menu before it's done. The scene/root dropdown will be a checkbox option.

Now for the oddities. It won't select with a single click, double click is needed. Weird, but still better than tS slowing down and becoming unstable. It's ugly, and I might not be able to give it a decent look to match the rest of the tS interface.
Clinton Reese

http://clintons3d.com
User avatar
clintonman
Captain
Posts: 5429
Joined: 21 May 2009, 21:08
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Scene View 2

Post by clintonman »

SceneViewReplacement02.jpg
SceneViewReplacementContext02.jpg
SceneViewReplacementContext02.jpg (44.44 KiB) Viewed 867 times

It's starting to come together.
Normal LMB select is working.
It can expand to the selected node using the "Expand To" button.
The extra items for the context menu are in place.

TODOs:

try to make the selected item highlight in the list
size the view to the window interactively (must do), already sizes horizontally, need it in vertical as well
try to maintain the scroll position when updating the scene - it scrolls to the top now
maybe add icons for the different item types
write the script functions for the context menu (must do)
expand to function needs to scroll to the selected item after expanding

I tested the trueSpace Scene view on winXP and it didn't have the slowdown problem. I also retested on win10 and the slowdown was almost imperceptible. Both tests where using unmodified stock tS, so there is something in the unofficial updates causing the slowdown. It's going to take a lot of testing to find the cause. In the short run this new custom Scene view will be the fix.
Clinton Reese

http://clintons3d.com
User avatar
clintonman
Captain
Posts: 5429
Joined: 21 May 2009, 21:08
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Scene View 2

Post by clintonman »

SceneViewReplacement03.jpg

Started adding icons.

TODO

finish adding icons
try bigger font
try to find way to control color of the UI - background and font
write script portion of the tools
Clinton Reese

http://clintons3d.com
User avatar
clintonman
Captain
Posts: 5429
Joined: 21 May 2009, 21:08
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Scene View 2

Post by clintonman »

SceneView2Icons.jpg

Bigger font and the icons are all done. All are shown above except for the joints, bones, ik handles and ik locks.
Final task is to write some scripts and make sure the 3 parts of the plugin don't interfere with each other. The 3 parts are the Scene View 2, Webserver and an old part for a Node List View.
Clinton Reese

http://clintons3d.com
User avatar
clintonman
Captain
Posts: 5429
Joined: 21 May 2009, 21:08
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Scene View 2

Post by clintonman »

ObjectStats01.JPG

Added "Enable Statistics" checkbox to each of the 3 windows, Scene View 2, Web Server and Node View. When enabled the Object Statistics node values will update on selection and point edit changes. All 3 windows can be open with the stats enabled, but it's probably better to only enable one of them.

Additionally fixed the face counts and edge counts for the Object Statistics. The only count that is not good is point edit edge selection count.

This project is almost done. Just have to write some scripts and make a new installer.
Clinton Reese

http://clintons3d.com
User avatar
Emmanuel
Chief Warrant Officer
Posts: 651
Joined: 14 Jun 2009, 06:47

Re: Scene View 2

Post by Emmanuel »

I am using a LOT a plugin called SceneExplorer. It is fast, pretty, with handy options, and it works in Modeler !!!
I don't remember who made it. Any idea someone ? Was it Thomas (DesignDevil), Riccardo Scanu, someone else ? Ahhh, memory is failing. :cry:

The only feature I miss is the ability to select several objects at one, using CTRL and/or MAJ keys.
Too bad this pluging is abandoned.

Do you plan to add that option in your scene view tool Clinton ?

SceneExplorer.jpg
Attachments
SceneExplorer_original.tsx
(80.5 KiB) Downloaded 52 times
User avatar
clintonman
Captain
Posts: 5429
Joined: 21 May 2009, 21:08
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Scene View 2

Post by clintonman »

Emmanuel wrote: 17 Mar 2023, 17:24 I am using a LOT a plugin called SceneExplorer. It is fast, pretty, with handy options, and it works in Modeler !!!
I don't remember who made it. Any idea someone ? Was it Thomas (DesignDevil), Riccardo Scanu, someone else ? Ahhh, memory is failing. :cry:

The only feature I miss is the ability to select several objects at one, using CTRL and/or MAJ keys.
Too bad this pluging is abandoned.

Do you plan to add that option in your scene view tool Clinton ?


SceneExplorer.jpg
That looks real nice.
I would love to have multiple selections. That was the original plan along with some drag and drop options. I'm not able to use the tree control in the way it was meant to be used. The tree works through messages and notifications. Mostly through notifications and that's the part that would make it possible and is the part I don't have access to.
Clinton Reese

http://clintons3d.com
User avatar
clintonman
Captain
Posts: 5429
Joined: 21 May 2009, 21:08
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Scene View 2

Post by clintonman »

SceneViewReplacementCheckboxes.jpg

Spent some time fixing some bugs in the code and added a few things along the way.

Renames "Enable Statistics" to "Object Mesh Stats"
Added a new checkbox "Object Matrix Stats" which is used to drive the matrix aspect of the Object Statistics. Before this was driven by a modified version of the autokey script.

Added checkboxes and a separate context menu to use them.

I don't see anymore bugs or issues with the c++ plugin code.

TODO: write script code for the new context menu, which will be easy compared to the plugin code.
Clinton Reese

http://clintons3d.com
User avatar
clintonman
Captain
Posts: 5429
Joined: 21 May 2009, 21:08
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Scene View 2

Post by clintonman »

SceneViewReplacementActive.jpg

All the scripts are written and tested. One of the problems I ran into during testing is that some commands cause the entire tree to rebuild. This can be time consuming so I spent some time optimizing the code to only update the tree portion that changed. Some of the paste and duplicate commands are causing the full tree rebuild so need one more time around with the c code to fix that.

Some tree rebuilds are unavoidable. I found that assigning a material will cause the whole tree to rebuild. The "Active" checkbox is used in that case. It will stop the tree from updating when unchecked. A new status message will display when the tree is rebuilt to show tS isn't frozen.

Also found that some things will not update the tree no matter what, so added the "Update Tree" context menu option to rebuild the portion of the tree clicked on.
Clinton Reese

http://clintons3d.com
User avatar
clintonman
Captain
Posts: 5429
Joined: 21 May 2009, 21:08
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Scene View 2

Post by clintonman »

SceneViewReplacementRenameCut.jpg


I got the excess tree rebuilds fixed except for the Ungroup3D function still causes it.

Added a Rename option to the context menu
Added a Cut option to the context menus - I had copy,paste and duplicate, but still somehow forgot the cut
Changed the wording of "Paste" to "Paste Into"
All c++ coding is complete, at least I hope it is...

TODO:

write 2 "cut" scripts
try fix the ungroup3d to not cause extra full tree builds
update the object statistics script to be compatible with the new c++ code
Clinton Reese

http://clintons3d.com
Post Reply