Bridge Synchronization Investigation

Post Reply
User avatar
clintonman
Captain
Posts: 5422
Joined: 21 May 2009, 21:08
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: California
Contact:

Bridge Synchronization Investigation

Post by clintonman »

I'm doing bridge tests to hopefully solve some problems.

tSBridgeAndSelections.jpg
There is a bug where if more than 1 object is selected and you run tSBridge.SynchronizeObject then the objects get copied.
this image shows the reason why. Model will temporarily group selections into a "Selection" group object.
The sequence of events is this:
2 items selected
model creates the Selection object
run the synch command - it sees Selection on Model side so it copies the missing objects
but the objects already exist so it renames them
now the 2 halves are out of sync - model has copies of the original selected items and workspace has the renamed copies

This is all weird and confusing, but the root cause is the temporary Selection group that exists in Model but not in Workspace.
Clinton Reese

http://clintons3d.com
User avatar
clintonman
Captain
Posts: 5422
Joined: 21 May 2009, 21:08
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Bridge Synchronization Investigation

Post by clintonman »

According to the docs an empty string will sync the scene

Code: Select all

tSBridge.SynchronizeObject("")
This creates a copy of the scene in Model. It is a group with the name of the scene

Code: Select all

obj = Space.CurrentScene()

tSBridge.SynchronizeObject(obj)
If you explicitly tell it to sync the scene then the group object is not created in Model
Clinton Reese

http://clintons3d.com
User avatar
trueBlue
Captain
Posts: 5208
Joined: 06 Jul 2009, 22:50
Type the number ten into the box: 10

Re: Bridge Synchronization Investigation

Post by trueBlue »

Yikes!
Running Synchronize
Model Info panel.png
User avatar
trueBlue
Captain
Posts: 5208
Joined: 06 Jul 2009, 22:50
Type the number ten into the box: 10

Re: Bridge Synchronization Investigation

Post by trueBlue »

Discovered that using the tSBridge.SynchronizeObject() command generates an error when rendering Workspace's - Render to File animation
Even using the tSBridge.SynchronizeObject() command within a Try & Catch (Error) does not work!
Bridge Synchronize Script ERROR.png
Bridge Synchronize Script ERROR.png (8.88 KiB) Viewed 2364 times
Works fine when using Model's Render to File
User avatar
clintonman
Captain
Posts: 5422
Joined: 21 May 2009, 21:08
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Bridge Synchronization Investigation

Post by clintonman »

trueBlue wrote: 26 Mar 2021, 16:54 Discovered that using the tSBridge.SynchronizeObject() command generates an error when rendering Workspace's - Render to File animation
Even using the tSBridge.SynchronizeObject() command within a Try & Catch (Error) does not work!
Bridge Synchronize Script ERROR.png
Works fine when using Model's Render to File
Workspace Render to File animation doesn't work with command scripts. That's why the command script processing stuff is in the d3d render scripts.
Clinton Reese

http://clintons3d.com
User avatar
trueBlue
Captain
Posts: 5208
Joined: 06 Jul 2009, 22:50
Type the number ten into the box: 10

Re: Bridge Synchronization Investigation

Post by trueBlue »

Workspace's Render to File animation doesn't work with command scripts because it will throw an error

Workaround with Synchronize running
Use Model's Render Scene to File with Animation set to Workspace

Have you noticed that Lightworks background color & image is not working when rendering a Workspace animation from Model?
User avatar
clintonman
Captain
Posts: 5422
Joined: 21 May 2009, 21:08
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Bridge Synchronization Investigation

Post by clintonman »

trueBlue wrote: 29 Mar 2021, 13:53 Workspace's Render to File animation doesn't work with command scripts because it will throw an error

Workaround with Synchronize running
Use Model's Render Scene to File with Animation set to Workspace

Have you noticed that Lightworks background color & image is not working when rendering a Workspace animation from Model?
Makes sense since it's rendering workspace and not modelspace.
Clinton Reese

http://clintons3d.com
Post Reply