Show and Hide Commands

User avatar
clintonman
Captain
Posts: 4631
Joined: 21 May 2009, 21:08
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Show and Hide Commands

Post by clintonman »

trueBlue wrote:
07 Aug 2022, 01:13
I would say the Bobby character with Hair is not a normal setup and not worry about it
Cannot support everything
Must use "The Seal of good modeling" techniques

You might try RsApp,Undo() after DeactivateDefaultWidgets
That may eliminate an undo
Hair was a part of the problem. There was some typing errors causing somethings to be ignored inside of groups.

RsApp.Undo didn't work out. I found that the command history was showing DeactivateDefaultWidgets twice. It was actually misprinting because DeactivateDefaultWidgets ran once and the second one was really ActivateDefaultWidgets.
Clinton Reese

http://clintons3d.com

User avatar
clintonman
Captain
Posts: 4631
Joined: 21 May 2009, 21:08
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Show and Hide Commands

Post by clintonman »

Latest

fixed a few lines were util should have been used instead of Node.xxx commands
fixed some bugs that slipped by that had to do with group visibility, plus a few other misc bugs
improved hair - if it goes bad it can be recovered by running intense more than once
removed the Deactivate and Activate widget commands from the Show, ShowAll and ShowAllCamerasAndLights scripts. kept in place for the hide scripts
Attachments
ShowHide2.zip
(41.02 KiB) Downloaded 7 times
Clinton Reese

http://clintons3d.com

User avatar
clintonman
Captain
Posts: 4631
Joined: 21 May 2009, 21:08
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Show and Hide Commands

Post by clintonman »

trueBlue wrote:
06 Aug 2022, 23:58
...
Also, the Show Object Attribs RMB.RsObj script uses the Fix NURBS ORA.RsObj script
I see in your code that you are not using the Fix NURBS ORA.RsObj script
Is the plan to remove it?
If so, can you look at the Show Object Attribs RMB.RsObj script
What is the purpose of the Show Object Attribs RMB? The button help just says "... / Close"
The only thing I know of that uses Fix NURBS ORA now is this RMB script, and I have no plans to remove it.
Clinton Reese

http://clintons3d.com

User avatar
clintonman
Captain
Posts: 4631
Joined: 21 May 2009, 21:08
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Show and Hide Commands

Post by clintonman »

Related change to NURBSScripts/NURBSUtilities/fixRenderAttributes

updated to be on par with the changes in the show/hide scripts. Change is that the NURBS can be even more broken and still be fixed.
Attachments
fixRenderAttributes.RsObj
(11.01 KiB) Downloaded 7 times
Clinton Reese

http://clintons3d.com

User avatar
trueBlue
Captain
Posts: 4218
Joined: 06 Jul 2009, 22:50
Type the number ten into the box: 10

Re: Show and Hide Commands

Post by trueBlue »

clintonman wrote:
07 Aug 2022, 03:54
trueBlue wrote:
06 Aug 2022, 23:58
...
Also, the Show Object Attribs RMB.RsObj script uses the Fix NURBS ORA.RsObj script
I see in your code that you are not using the Fix NURBS ORA.RsObj script
Is the plan to remove it?
If so, can you look at the Show Object Attribs RMB.RsObj script
What is the purpose of the Show Object Attribs RMB? The button help just says "... / Close"
The only thing I know of that uses Fix NURBS ORA now is this RMB script, and I have no plans to remove it.
It closes the ORA panel in the Stack/Settings
I committed out //Activity.Run(System.ThisOwner() + "/Fix NURBS ORA");
It was added as another place to fix NURBS
Looks like I should update the Fix NURBS ORA with your fixRenderAttributes.RsObj code
I do whatever you think is best just let me know

Just noticed you have Quick ORA Scripts in CustomCommands
Do not remember how they are being used
Do they need to be updated?

User avatar
clintonman
Captain
Posts: 4631
Joined: 21 May 2009, 21:08
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Show and Hide Commands

Post by clintonman »

trueBlue wrote:
07 Aug 2022, 14:41
clintonman wrote:
07 Aug 2022, 03:54
trueBlue wrote:
06 Aug 2022, 23:58
...
Also, the Show Object Attribs RMB.RsObj script uses the Fix NURBS ORA.RsObj script
I see in your code that you are not using the Fix NURBS ORA.RsObj script
Is the plan to remove it?
If so, can you look at the Show Object Attribs RMB.RsObj script
What is the purpose of the Show Object Attribs RMB? The button help just says "... / Close"
The only thing I know of that uses Fix NURBS ORA now is this RMB script, and I have no plans to remove it.
It closes the ORA panel in the Stack/Settings
I committed out //Activity.Run(System.ThisOwner() + "/Fix NURBS ORA");
It was added as another place to fix NURBS
Looks like I should update the Fix NURBS ORA with your fixRenderAttributes.RsObj code
I do whatever you think is best just let me know

Just noticed you have Quick ORA Scripts in CustomCommands
Do not remember how they are being used
Do they need to be updated?
Quick ORA Scripts in CustomCommands is used by the Popup View Toolbar. "Quick ORA Scripts" was a bad name, my bad. I think the popup buttons should use the new show and hide scripts instead.
Clinton Reese

http://clintons3d.com

User avatar
trueBlue
Captain
Posts: 4218
Joined: 06 Jul 2009, 22:50
Type the number ten into the box: 10

Re: Show and Hide Commands

Post by trueBlue »

clintonman wrote:
07 Aug 2022, 03:44
Latest

fixed a few lines were util should have been used instead of Node.xxx commands
fixed some bugs that slipped by that had to do with group visibility, plus a few other misc bugs
improved hair - if it goes bad it can be recovered by running intense more than once
removed the Deactivate and Activate widget commands from the Show, ShowAll and ShowAllCamerasAndLights scripts. kept in place for the hide scripts
No offence but I find this new technique of running the visibility scripts by LMB clicking the toolbar button twice awkward
The multiple status messages display to fast to understand what is going on, for one, and it seems that you forced to run the quick mode before running the slow mode
And now you are supposed to run the slow mode more than once to fix Hair?

It seems to me; it would be more user friendly if you would have an ORA Options panel where you could set the scripts to run Quick (incomplete) or Slow (complete) by clicking the toolbar LMB one time
I am more of a fan of running the complete solution so that any issues are fixed!!!
If the ORA Options is not doable, I would prefer that the Slow mode runs first
Another thought is adding RMB command to the toolbar buttons that runs one or the other
Currently the RMB commands open the ORA panel in the Stack/Panels
Since the ORA panels show when the object is selected, maybe it is not needed

User avatar
clintonman
Captain
Posts: 4631
Joined: 21 May 2009, 21:08
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Show and Hide Commands

Post by clintonman »

trueBlue wrote:
07 Aug 2022, 15:43
...
No offence but I find this new technique of running the visibility scripts by LMB clicking the toolbar button twice awkward
...
How dare you! :x I'm totally offended. :lol:
trueBlue wrote:
07 Aug 2022, 15:43
...
No offence but I find this new technique of running the visibility scripts by LMB clicking the toolbar button twice awkward
The multiple status messages display to fast to understand what is going on, for one, and it seems that you forced to run the quick mode before running the slow mode
And now you are supposed to run the slow mode more than once to fix Hair?

It seems to me; it would be more user friendly if you would have an ORA Options panel where you could set the scripts to run Quick (incomplete) or Slow (complete) by clicking the toolbar LMB one time
I am more of a fan of running the complete solution so that any issues are fixed!!!
If the ORA Options is not doable, I would prefer that the Slow mode runs first
Another thought is adding RMB command to the toolbar buttons that runs one or the other
Currently the RMB commands open the ORA panel in the Stack/Panels
Since the ORA panels show when the object is selected, maybe it is not needed
The only reason I set it up that way was because all the RMB functions of the show/hide buttons were all taken. I have never even used those RMB functions. I would also prefer an options panel but it wasn't possible with the current buttons and I didn't think it would be a good idea to make a whole other set of buttons to separate out the slow and fast methods. Sounds like you're willing to open up the RMB so that's what I'll do.
Clinton Reese

http://clintons3d.com

User avatar
trueBlue
Captain
Posts: 4218
Joined: 06 Jul 2009, 22:50
Type the number ten into the box: 10

Re: Show and Hide Commands

Post by trueBlue »

Sorry to be a pain in the (insert preferred word here) :oops:
You are a gentle man and scholar! :bananathumb:
What will the RMB command do?
I had another idea if you were to setup an option for Slow|Fast
Instead of showing an options panel, just toggle the Slow|Fast option with a Status Message: "Fast incomplete mode enabled" | "Slow complete mode enabled"

User avatar
trueBlue
Captain
Posts: 4218
Joined: 06 Jul 2009, 22:50
Type the number ten into the box: 10

Re: Show and Hide Commands

Post by trueBlue »

One more thang!
Adding an attribute to the xml files could be problematic
I remember it being double but currently do not remember how
Could be unreliable too!

Post Reply