Workspace Layers v4

User avatar
clintonman
Captain
Posts: 3986
Joined: 21 May 2009, 21:08
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Workspace Layers v4

Post by clintonman »

trueBlue wrote:
19 Apr 2021, 15:59
First Test in tS761Standalone
Observations...
Workspace4.png
Camera 'Hide Layer' is not working for the Camera
Cubes 'Lock Layer' works but I would suggest adding Space.Unselect() in cases where an object in the layer is selected when you Lock the Layer
With the Small aspect, making the panel longer vertically, the Color control works/fits better. I made it 392x208
Not sure what to say about the Mongoose Embedded Web Server window
Maybe making it smaller initially?
Docking it seems less bothersome
Hiding the camera is working here, but I may be a UU version or 2 behind you.
I will add an option to remove locked items from the selection when locking. Deselecting everything is too heavy handed.
Will make the small aspect taller.
I might be able to make the web server open to a smaller window.

Just tested and it works on windowsXP using an external web browser, firefox. The truespace http control window in winXP does not work with the WebUI system because the version of internet explorer is too old.
Clinton Reese

http://clintons3d.com

User avatar
trueBlue
Captain
Posts: 3434
Joined: 06 Jul 2009, 22:50
Type the number ten into the box: 10

Re: Workspace Layers v4

Post by trueBlue »

Not sure why the Camera is not hiding with Workspace Layers 4, but the Hide/Show Camera and Lights does work
Personally, I like the Option showButtons: false,
no buttons.png

User avatar
clintonman
Captain
Posts: 3986
Joined: 21 May 2009, 21:08
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Workspace Layers v4

Post by clintonman »

trueBlue wrote:
19 Apr 2021, 20:02
...
Personally, I like the Option showButtons: false,
no buttons.png
What is "Option showButtons: false" ?
Clinton Reese

http://clintons3d.com

User avatar
trueBlue
Captain
Posts: 3434
Joined: 06 Jul 2009, 22:50
Type the number ten into the box: 10

Re: Workspace Layers v4

Post by trueBlue »

It is in the spectrum.js file under Options
Change
showButtons: true
to
showButtons: false

You will have to reload Workspace Layers 4

User avatar
clintonman
Captain
Posts: 3986
Joined: 21 May 2009, 21:08
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Workspace Layers v4

Post by clintonman »

trueBlue wrote:
20 Apr 2021, 00:24
It is in the spectrum.js file under Options
Change
showButtons: true
to
showButtons: false

You will have to reload Workspace Layers 4
Good find, I also see on their webpage "Show Input and Initial" option, I like that too.
Clinton Reese

http://clintons3d.com

User avatar
trueBlue
Captain
Posts: 3434
Joined: 06 Jul 2009, 22:50
Type the number ten into the box: 10

Re: Workspace Layers v4

Post by trueBlue »

clintonman wrote:
20 Apr 2021, 00:33
trueBlue wrote:
20 Apr 2021, 00:24
It is in the spectrum.js file under Options
Change
showButtons: true
to
showButtons: false

You will have to reload Workspace Layers 4
Good find, I also see on their webpage "Show Input and Initial" option, I like that too.
The show Input did not work for me, it shows but does not work
I been testing using the palette but there is inconsistencies in the Default & Small aspects
Default.png
Small.png
Do you have any experience with appendTo ?
You can choose which element the colorpicker container is appended to (default is "body"). This can be any valid object taken into the jQuery appendTo function.

Changing this can help resolve issues with opening the colorpicker in a modal dialog or fixed position container, for instance.

User avatar
clintonman
Captain
Posts: 3986
Joined: 21 May 2009, 21:08
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Workspace Layers v4

Post by clintonman »

workspacelayers4_colorpicker2.jpg
workspacelayers4_colorpicker2.jpg (46.59 KiB) Viewed 130 times
Got the color picker working the way I wanted. It was tricky because of the clashing styles of the layers page and the color picker. Removed the buttons and added the "before and after" color swatches and the text input. The text input will update the final color, but doesn't update the preview color in the html view inside trueSpace. It only seems to update with external web browsers like chrome.

Also made the small aspect taller
Fixed the problem of hiding lights and cameras that are part of the layer and selected by deselecting them. The real problem is with the active camera or light, all the other selected cameras and lights behaved and hide properly.
added a "deselect on locking" option which will deselect the selected layer items during the lock process

The last thing will be to try making the webserver window smaller and stop it from starting if another instance of trueSpace is already running the web server.
Clinton Reese

http://clintons3d.com

User avatar
trueBlue
Captain
Posts: 3434
Joined: 06 Jul 2009, 22:50
Type the number ten into the box: 10

Re: Workspace Layers v4

Post by trueBlue »

I am testing your newest Workspace Layers 4 in the tS761Standalone UU7
I loaded the Night Church scene and then Layers
No Layer Count shows 51 objects
1) There is no layers initially
No layers.png
No layers.png (9.33 KiB) Viewed 119 times
Add New Layer
Select the Lights in the scene
Add selected to the layer
2) They are not being added to this layer
I am able to add other objects
3) Layer 0 and Layer1 does not have a Remove button

4) I think there needs to be an option to clear all of the Layers in CustomCommands/wsLayersGroup4/workspacelayers4
Because, if you delete the workspacelayers4.RsObj in the scene and reload Layers it still has the preexisting data

BTW... I am using Edge and it just updated yesterday

User avatar
clintonman
Captain
Posts: 3986
Joined: 21 May 2009, 21:08
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Workspace Layers v4

Post by clintonman »

trueBlue wrote:
23 Apr 2021, 17:10
I am testing your newest Workspace Layers 4 in the tS761Standalone UU7
I loaded the Night Church scene and then Layers
No Layer Count shows 51 objects
1) There is no layers initially
No layers.png
Add New Layer
Select the Lights in the scene
Add selected to the layer
2) They are not being added to this layer
I am able to add other objects
3) Layer 0 and Layer1 does not have a Remove button

4) I think there needs to be an option to clear all of the Layers in CustomCommands/wsLayersGroup4/workspacelayers4
Because, if you delete the workspacelayers4.RsObj in the scene and reload Layers it still has the preexisting data

BTW... I am using Edge and it just updated yesterday
2) Looks like old lights don't have an object render attribute node which stores the layer number. In plain trueSpace you can add it with the "Show Object Attribs" button. Pressing this button in the unofficial updates doesn't work for those old lights. That's the reason I have "Show Object Attribs" original button and "Show Object Attribs with cleanup" UU version in my UU4Clinton scripts. It was just in case something came up where the replacement button didn't work.

3) Modelspace objects defaults to layer 0, layer 0 cannot be removed in modelspace. In workspace lights and other stuff defaults to layer 1. So if layer 1 is deleted as soon as you add something to the scene layer 1 would just get created again.

4) I don't see that happening at all. No preexisting data should be in the CustomCommands/wsLayersGroup4/workspacelayers4
If you look at CustomCommands/wsLayersGroup4/workspacelayers4/Data the "LayersData" it should always be empty. If you look at the same thing in the scene the "LayersData" will not be empty. Also that value is setup with a default value of "" so if yours does have a value something has gone wrong.
Clinton Reese

http://clintons3d.com

User avatar
clintonman
Captain
Posts: 3986
Joined: 21 May 2009, 21:08
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Workspace Layers v4

Post by clintonman »

trueBlue wrote:
23 Apr 2021, 17:10
...

BTW... I am using Edge and it just updated yesterday
I don't think that matters since the html control uses the internet explorer base.
Clinton Reese

http://clintons3d.com

Post Reply