Workspace Layers v4

User avatar
RAYMAN
Captain
Posts: 2393
Joined: 21 May 2009, 18:56

Re: Workspace Layers v4

Post by RAYMAN »

Backface culling.....
Here is an example.... see the room with a ceiling and lights from the inside but switch off visabillity of the ceiling for posing the objects I would think..thats what layer visability is used for..

https://youtu.be/kT0sSF6o-rA

User avatar
clintonman
Captain
Posts: 3978
Joined: 21 May 2009, 21:08
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Workspace Layers v4

Post by clintonman »

trueBlue wrote:
13 Apr 2021, 17:04
...

I notice that your Clintons3dPlugin.rsx plugin has:
utilityFunctions.CreateServer()
utilityFunctions.DestroyServer()
utilityFunctions.PoleServer()
utilityFunctions.SocketComm()

Is this the same as your Clintons3dRsView.rsx plugin and or could your Clintons3dPlugin.rsx plugin be used for this project?
Except for SocketComm I completely forgot those even existed. No, none of those can be used here.
Clinton Reese

http://clintons3d.com

User avatar
clintonman
Captain
Posts: 3978
Joined: 21 May 2009, 21:08
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Workspace Layers v4

Post by clintonman »

workspacelayers4_5.jpg
I fixed all the bugs I could find and started cleaning up the UI.
Changed the invisible icon into a mask, replaced the + and x text with svg images and balanced the icon weights.
Removed the header, refined the no layer count display and moved the intialize button to the bottom.

Next is to make the checkboxes look like tS checkboxes, make the big buttons look like tS buttons, add tips and adjust the size and spacing of the whole thing and maybe make a super compact version. Also the color control looks a little weird.
Clinton Reese

http://clintons3d.com

User avatar
clintonman
Captain
Posts: 3978
Joined: 21 May 2009, 21:08
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Workspace Layers v4

Post by clintonman »

workspacelayers4_6.jpg

Almost done!
Added a Reload button that works the same as the refresh button on a web browser - maybe not needed. will keep it because the only other alternative is closing the window, restarting the web server and reopening the window
Added some tooltips
Clicking on the number or name column will sort the list. Image above is in order by layer name. If you add or remove layers the list will need to be resorted.

Todo: add state so will sort when adding or removing layers. Test, make installer and publish it.
Clinton Reese

http://clintons3d.com

User avatar
RAYMAN
Captain
Posts: 2393
Joined: 21 May 2009, 18:56

Re: Workspace Layers v4

Post by RAYMAN »

Clintonman how does the layer system work ?
Does it just blend out the meshes from display and manipulation.. or does it take the meshes out of TS workload thus freeing resources ?Can one delete the content from the layer ? Can one make an object replace layer by layer with content with much less poly count alongside the proxy system override for collections that Blender uses ? :?:
https://youtu.be/DNP7diC63IA

User avatar
clintonman
Captain
Posts: 3978
Joined: 21 May 2009, 21:08
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Workspace Layers v4

Post by clintonman »

RAYMAN wrote:
18 Apr 2021, 12:43
Clintonman how does the layer system work ?
Does it just blend out the meshes from display and manipulation.. or does it take the meshes out of TS workload thus freeing resources ?Can one delete the content from the layer ? Can one make an object replace layer by layer with content with much less poly count alongside the proxy system override for collections that Blender uses ? :?:
https://youtu.be/DNP7diC63IA
Layers are used to organize objects without gluing them. Then the layers are used to control the appearance, visibility and whether or not the objects can be selected in the 3D view. Without layers you would have to change the objects one by one. The Blender collections are more like a superset of a layers system. I don't think any other software has anything like it.
Clinton Reese

http://clintons3d.com

User avatar
RAYMAN
Captain
Posts: 2393
Joined: 21 May 2009, 18:56

Re: Workspace Layers v4

Post by RAYMAN »

Yeah Clintonman I thought that was done that way but can we disable meshes with the layer system as if they werent even loaded into the memory !
My thoughts are that by disabling content we could free resources and render or use bigger scenes!
Of course I can distribute the scenes to the layers...save the whole scene..delete what I dont need right away and reload.. the saved scene..throw away the other part... etc etc....! I do that often on big scenes even in other programs.. but its always a lot of stress...open save.. reopen resave etc..!
Bypassed or skipped in the code...but not just muted from selection or from viewing....
Thats a real big problem of TS we could solve that way !
TS crashing because of lack of resources...
The idea is to throw in a block that the object isnt loaded.. and disable that blocking when we want that object or objectgroup included..again...like with a refresh button..

User avatar
RAYMAN
Captain
Posts: 2393
Joined: 21 May 2009, 18:56

Re: Workspace Layers v4

Post by RAYMAN »

Here I have an example.. if we could aquire and drop or replace by dummy or proxy parts.. we could break through the 1 Mio poly barrier that we have with TS!
Remember that although I am 100 certain TS 7 is built for
Win 64 in mind it still is exe packaged as 086...!
Specify a folder....select automatically everthing in the layer..save incrementaly with underscore layer to the folder.. delete layer content...reload from underscore file when the layer is needed again.. or replace with dummy object of same size as placeholder
Render parts of the scene with the layer content and compose in an editor outside..
a1.jpg
.. etc
b1.jpg
c1.jpg

User avatar
clintonman
Captain
Posts: 3978
Joined: 21 May 2009, 21:08
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Workspace Layers v4

Post by clintonman »

workspaceLayers4_small.jpg
workspaceLayers4_small.jpg (38.82 KiB) Viewed 162 times
Final version has a small window option, but the size of the color picker makes it awkward to use.

I discovered during the last tests that the system can be a little unpredictable if more than one instance of trueSpace is running the web server. I was super confused until I figured out that it was reading layers information from the other running tS. I have a vague idea how to fix it in the future. For now it will be just a note, "Don't open more than one tS web server". It's not possible to open more than 1 instance of the web server in a single tS instance.
Clinton Reese

http://clintons3d.com

User avatar
trueBlue
Captain
Posts: 3428
Joined: 06 Jul 2009, 22:50
Type the number ten into the box: 10

Re: Workspace Layers v4

Post by trueBlue »

First Test in tS761Standalone
Observations...
Workspace4.png
Camera 'Hide Layer' is not working for the Camera
Cubes 'Lock Layer' works but I would suggest adding Space.Unselect() in cases where an object in the layer is selected when you Lock the Layer
With the Small aspect, making the panel longer vertically, the Color control works/fits better. I made it 392x208
Not sure what to say about the Mongoose Embedded Web Server window
Maybe making it smaller initially?
Docking it seems less bothersome

Post Reply