"Dribble" Owners please post your bugs here

Post all your "Dribble" Bugs here for Simon
User avatar
Emmanuel
Master Chief Petty Officer
Posts: 550
Joined: 14 Jun 2009, 06:47

Re: "Dribble" Owners please post your bugs here

Post by Emmanuel » 21 Jun 2014, 19:16

I am installing dribble for the first time on my new Windows 8.1 system, and when I select the tsx to add it into tS interface, I get an error message.
Well, there is an error but no message to help...
dribble_error.jpg
If I try older tS versions (tS6.6 or 6.5), I get a message (in French, the language of my OS) saying that it can't find the specified module.

I followed Clinton's procedure :
Install 3Delight (both versions X86 and x64), Dribble1.04, then copy Dribble1.05 and the new shaders to Dribble's folders.

What package could be missing ?

User avatar
Emmanuel
Master Chief Petty Officer
Posts: 550
Joined: 14 Jun 2009, 06:47

Re: "Dribble" Owners please post your bugs here

Post by Emmanuel » 21 Jun 2014, 19:46

I removed all 3Delight installations and re-installed the x86 version only (that's the 10.0.4)
After a reboot, I could install Dribble into tS's interface :)

But the happines doesn't last long :(
I get a crash as render starts :
dribble_error2.jpg

User avatar
Emmanuel
Master Chief Petty Officer
Posts: 550
Joined: 14 Jun 2009, 06:47

Re: "Dribble" Owners please post your bugs here

Post by Emmanuel » 21 Jun 2014, 20:00

Okay, I've launched Dribble's installer once again over the previous install and now it works !

COOL.

It seems the x64 version of 3delight generates some issues. Doing a fresh install with the x86 version is the best solution in Windwos 8.1 (x64).

clintonman
Captain
Posts: 2930
Joined: 21 May 2009, 21:08
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: California
Contact:

Re: "Dribble" Owners please post your bugs here

Post by clintonman » 21 Jun 2014, 20:34

Getting it to work in 64bit windows is weird. I got it to work by

clear the scene
preferences set renderer engine to Lightworks.tsr
display options
Txt res to 1024x1024
LW 1024x1024
Txt res for Workspace 1024x1024
install the plugin and immedietly exit trueSpace
Clinton Reese

http://clintons3d.com

User avatar
Emmanuel
Master Chief Petty Officer
Posts: 550
Joined: 14 Jun 2009, 06:47

Re: "Dribble" Owners please post your bugs here

Post by Emmanuel » 24 Jun 2014, 12:21

Thanks for this procedure Clinton. I will try it.

Doing some experiment with shadows, I am looking for a setting that would increase the acuracy of the shadows in "map" mode. In "ray" mode, there is no problem of course.
In this example, the cube is on the ground, but the shadow casting doesn't start at the edge. As a result it looks like the cube is few centimeters above the ground.
I think I tried every settings both in trueSpace's light settings and in Dribble's option panel ; and didn't found how to get a better shadow. Does anyone has a trick for that ?
dribble_accuracy1.jpg
dribble_accuracy2.jpg

User avatar
spacekdet
Captain
Posts: 1624
Joined: 27 May 2009, 15:00
Type the number ten into the box: 10
Location: On the day shift at the Utility Muffin Research Kitchen
Contact:

Re: "Dribble" Owners please post your bugs here

Post by spacekdet » 24 Jun 2014, 13:11

It's a long shot, but have you tried subdividing the base plane a few times?

User avatar
Emmanuel
Master Chief Petty Officer
Posts: 550
Joined: 14 Jun 2009, 06:47

Re: "Dribble" Owners please post your bugs here

Post by Emmanuel » 24 Jun 2014, 13:46

spacekdet wrote:It's a long shot, but have you tried subdividing the base plane a few times?
Yes, it doesn't work better.
I also tried to boolean the 2 objects, triangulate, etc. Same issue.
This accuracy problem is common in Workspace but we can tweak settings to adjust real-time shadow casting. With Dribble, I haven't found any control over it yet...

clintonman
Captain
Posts: 2930
Joined: 21 May 2009, 21:08
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: California
Contact:

Re: "Dribble" Owners please post your bugs here

Post by clintonman » 24 Jun 2014, 14:53

Looks like you found a bug. I did a test and the bias from the lights panel isn't going through. I'll report back here when I have time to fix it.
Clinton Reese

http://clintons3d.com

clintonman
Captain
Posts: 2930
Joined: 21 May 2009, 21:08
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: California
Contact:

Re: "Dribble" Owners please post your bugs here

Post by clintonman » 26 Jun 2014, 03:59

Here's a tsx file you can try. The default value for shadow bias in 3Delight is 0.225
Just unzip the tsx file, add it to the dribble folder inside the tsx folder and load it in with the plugin button.
You may need to use the cache override to refresh any old shadowmap files.
Attachments
dribble1.05wip062514_ts6or7.zip
(231.12 KiB) Downloaded 72 times
Clinton Reese

http://clintons3d.com

User avatar
Emmanuel
Master Chief Petty Officer
Posts: 550
Joined: 14 Jun 2009, 06:47

Re: "Dribble" Owners please post your bugs here

Post by Emmanuel » 27 Jun 2014, 06:28

clintonman wrote:Here's a tsx file you can try.
Thank you Clinton.

No improvments for me though. What version of 3delight are you using ?
dribble_accuracy3.jpg

Locked