Truespace 5.1sp2 will not stop rendering. help.

User avatar
horusra
Petty Officer First Class
Posts: 70
Joined: 02 Feb 2010, 13:09
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: Appleton, Wisconsin. U.S.A.

Truespace 5.1sp2 will not stop rendering. help.

Post by horusra » 03 Jan 2012, 23:57

Well normally I could hit the ESCAPE key and it would stop a render in progress, but lately TS has taken on its own life and ESCAPE does nothing. Anybody have any suggestions why ESCAPE always worked but now don't? Or, anyone know of a render kill key, I'd appreciate all info.

User avatar
RAYMAN
Captain
Posts: 2289
Joined: 21 May 2009, 18:56

Re: Truespace 5.1sp2 will not stop rendering. help.

Post by RAYMAN » 04 Jan 2012, 01:04

horusra wrote:Well normally I could hit the ESCAPE key and it would stop a render in progress, but lately TS has taken on its own life and ESCAPE does nothing. Anybody have any suggestions why ESCAPE always worked but now don't? Or, anyone know of a render kill key, I'd appreciate all info.
Didnt we all say that nobody can stop Truespace.....! :lol:
Sorry coudnt resist !
Try the task manager and kill the application from there thats what I do sometimes... other then that I dont know anything else...
Peter

User avatar
spacekdet
Captain
Posts: 1639
Joined: 27 May 2009, 15:00
Type the number ten into the box: 10
Location: On the day shift at the Utility Muffin Research Kitchen
Contact:

Re: Truespace 5.1sp2 will not stop rendering. help.

Post by spacekdet » 04 Jan 2012, 04:00

If ESC key won't do it a double right click usually will.
Might take it a couple seconds to think about it before it believes you really want to stop rendering.

User avatar
ranger0101
Master Chief Petty Officer
Posts: 363
Joined: 22 May 2009, 13:15
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: Orrville Ohio U.S.A.
Contact:

Re: Truespace 5.1sp2 will not stop rendering. help.

Post by ranger0101 » 04 Jan 2012, 06:19

I have had a similar problem with TS 6.6..

I found if I LEFT Click and release on the screen..render aria
then hit escape key the render stops..


Cheers!!!

Tim Koons
In order to Create Art... You must first learn to See...
My Website http://www.theartoftimkoons.yolasite.com

User avatar
bitkar
Commander
Posts: 1462
Joined: 16 Mar 2010, 07:14
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: Truespace 5.1sp2 will not stop rendering. help.

Post by bitkar » 04 Jan 2012, 08:55

sometimes you have to click somewhere to get window focus and sometimes its necessary to hold the esc for a while.

btw: i wonder why ppl use tS5.1?
Michal aka bitkar
tS freak since tS2 (1998) and forever (tS7.61 modeler)

User avatar
horusra
Petty Officer First Class
Posts: 70
Joined: 02 Feb 2010, 13:09
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: Appleton, Wisconsin. U.S.A.

Re: Truespace 5.1sp2 will not stop rendering. help.

Post by horusra » 04 Jan 2012, 12:41

bitkar wrote:sometimes you have to click somewhere to get window focus and sometimes its necessary to hold the esc for a while.

btw: i wonder why ppl use tS5.1?
Thanks for the info.

Not sure about anyone else. My situation is; the last version I bought was 5. I skipped evry other version essentially. I was due to buy 7, but well we know what happened and all. :(
I have downloaded the free 7.6 or what-have-you, but have not got to mess with it enough, so in the mean time Im still using my old version.

User avatar
horusra
Petty Officer First Class
Posts: 70
Joined: 02 Feb 2010, 13:09
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: Appleton, Wisconsin. U.S.A.

Re: Truespace 5.1sp2 will not stop rendering. help.

Post by horusra » 04 Jan 2012, 12:45

Thanks all for the advice. I'll see what happens. :worship:

User avatar
spacekdet
Captain
Posts: 1639
Joined: 27 May 2009, 15:00
Type the number ten into the box: 10
Location: On the day shift at the Utility Muffin Research Kitchen
Contact:

Re: Truespace 5.1sp2 will not stop rendering. help.

Post by spacekdet » 04 Jan 2012, 17:15

Tim made a relevant point about clicking on the area being rendered- try the X2 Right Click (or the other methods) in that area.

User avatar
bitkar
Commander
Posts: 1462
Joined: 16 Mar 2010, 07:14
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: Truespace 5.1sp2 will not stop rendering. help.

Post by bitkar » 05 Jan 2012, 09:51

horusra wrote:
bitkar wrote: I have downloaded the free 7.6 or what-have-you, but have not got to mess with it enough, so in the mean time Im still using my old version.
did you download that version of 7.6 with model side or only standalone version (from offical site)? Coz the model side of 7.6 still looks like tS5 or 6. Not toooo much of new stuff there, so no need to worry or relearn.
Michal aka bitkar
tS freak since tS2 (1998) and forever (tS7.61 modeler)

User avatar
horusra
Petty Officer First Class
Posts: 70
Joined: 02 Feb 2010, 13:09
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: Appleton, Wisconsin. U.S.A.

Re: Truespace 5.1sp2 will not stop rendering. help.

Post by horusra » 05 Jan 2012, 15:59

<<did you download that version of 7.6 with model side or only standalone version (from offical site)? Coz the model side of 7.6 still looks like tS5 or 6. Not toooo much of new stuff there, so no need to worry or relearn.[/quote]>>

I d/l all the 7.x versions, but the one I wanted to use and installed is the one with the model side and has a bridge to workspace side. There was some cool new tools on the workspace side but Im guessing cant be use in the model side, which is foreign to me, very confusing. the whole thing actually. Seemed like a whole lot to learn. I do mess with it here and there but have not been able to learn it enough for me to permanantly switch.....yet.

Post Reply