tS7.6 "Unofficial" Update - Beta testers?

User avatar
trueBlue
Captain
Posts: 1551
Joined: 06 Jul 2009, 22:50
Type the number ten into the box: 10

Re: tS7.6 "Unofficial" Update - Beta testers?

Post by trueBlue » 03 Feb 2010, 15:14

trueBlue wrote:Clinton, I know you have done a lot of work with exporting certain aspects of trueSpace lights.
Would you look at this Spot light and see if it would cause any problems?
Added Intensity
Added a Camera - View button: LMB = View from Spot & RMB = 3D View
All of the Attenuation and Shadow attributes have been disconnected from the outer panel and instead the whole panel is Exported out.
Everything else is the same as the original.
clintonman wrote:Looks good. I would have a note or something about the RMB=3D View on the node as a reminder or even a second button maybe a copy of the perspective icon.
Edit: New Spot Light version uploaded today: viewtopic.php?p=14344#p14344" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;

Changes:
Spot Camera is locked now.
Spot Widget is no longer hidden when Viewing from Angle Cone.
Added a New View button which opens a new window that views from Cone Angle.
This allows you to adjust the Spot with it's widget in your main view and view from the Cone Angle in other new view.
Button's tooltips are now "RMB - 3D Space View"

I have a Beta version with all of the lights done similar to this one. They are all accessible from tS76' s toolbar.
Limitations:
Viewing from Light Cameras
4View - Can only use the New View's LMB an no others.
Ortho Views is not supported yet.
I do not think I will release the new lights with any of the Cameras.

User avatar
trueBlue
Captain
Posts: 1551
Joined: 06 Jul 2009, 22:50
Type the number ten into the box: 10

Re: tS7.6 "Unofficial" Update - Beta testers?

Post by trueBlue » 03 Feb 2010, 18:29

New Beta3 released with the new Copy icon's RMB command added and the new Light's UI with Intensity for all lights that work from the Lights toolbar. Please read this thread for additional information here:
viewtopic.php?p=14132#p14132" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;

clintonman
Captain
Posts: 2259
Joined: 21 May 2009, 21:08
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: California
Contact:

Re: tS7.6 "Unofficial" Update - Beta testers?

Post by clintonman » 04 Feb 2010, 17:05

trueBlue wrote:Clinton, I know you have done a lot of work with exporting certain aspects of trueSpace lights.
Would you look at this Spot light and see if it would cause any problems?
Added Intensity
Added a Camera - View button: LMB = View from Spot & RMB = 3D View
All of the Attenuation and Shadow attributes have been disconnected from the outer panel and instead the whole panel is Exported out.
Everything else is the same as the original.

Edit: New version uploaded today
Changes:
Spot Camera is locked now.
Spot Widget is no longer hidden when Viewing from Angle Cone.
Added a New View button which opens a new window that views from Cone Angle.
This allows you to adjust the Spot with it's widget in your main view and view from the Cone Angle in other new view.
Button's tooltips are now "RMB - 3D Space View"
SpotB3.PNG
tS76 Beta3 Spot Light.zip
Can you upload the previous version? I accidentally deleted it. The version 3 doesn't seem as useful because of the locked view.
Clinton Reese

http://clintons3d.com

clintonman
Captain
Posts: 2259
Joined: 21 May 2009, 21:08
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: California
Contact:

Re: tS7.6 "Unofficial" Update - Beta testers?

Post by clintonman » 04 Feb 2010, 17:13

3D Record toolbar
•Added RMB command to the Play icon which opens its preference panel in the Stack/Panel.

Can you make the panel switch when you RMB on this?
Clinton Reese

http://clintons3d.com

clintonman
Captain
Posts: 2259
Joined: 21 May 2009, 21:08
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: California
Contact:

Re: tS7.6 "Unofficial" Update - Beta testers?

Post by clintonman » 04 Feb 2010, 17:17

Feature request:
The set default pose and reset to default pose are close together and accidents can happen. Can you add an "Are you sure" to the set default pose if one is already in place?
Clinton Reese

http://clintons3d.com

User avatar
trueBlue
Captain
Posts: 1551
Joined: 06 Jul 2009, 22:50
Type the number ten into the box: 10

Re: tS7.6 "Unofficial" Update - Beta testers?

Post by trueBlue » 04 Feb 2010, 18:46

clintonman wrote:Feature request:
The set default pose and reset to default pose are close together and accidents can happen. Can you add an "Are you sure" to the set default pose if one is already in place?

Code: Select all

function Execute(params)
{
if (Node.ConExists(Node.FirstSelected(), "Default pose"))
{
System.Question("Default Pose is already Set!   Are you sure you want to Set it again?")
CharacterEditor.SetDefaultPose('');
}
else;
}
The above will work for Skeleton but not a Character with a Skeleton.
I am not able to write that part so far.
I beleive it is SubObject 0
Any ideas?
FYI: The Reset to Default Pose is grayed out if there is no Default Pose set.

clintonman wrote:3D Record toolbar
•Added RMB command to the Play icon which opens its preference panel in the Stack/Panel.
Can you make the panel switch when you RMB on this?
tS76 does not create the RecordMng node in System until you load or create a 3D Recording.
When you do the above then the Play icon's RMB command works as expected.
clintonman wrote:Can you upload the previous version? I accidentally deleted it. The version 3 doesn't seem as useful because of the locked view.
I agree but with the previous version the Spot Camera was able to be moved away from the Spot light which was not good either. I have been working on a different approach in with which there will not be a Camera included with the lights. Instead have a Background Widget script that enables a user to View From Object. Of course you lose the functionality to adjust the Light's Angle but I am having a lot of issues with the other approach. FYI: Beta3 has the new Light's UI but no Cameras. I think there might be a problem with these lights even in their present form in the D3D View. Minimize tS76B3 for awhile and see if you notice the differences between tS76 and tS76B3. Note: I think my Screen saver was the culpirt. TIA

P.S. You can remove the Expanded Matrix on the Spot Camera that you have to try it out.

User avatar
trueBlue
Captain
Posts: 1551
Joined: 06 Jul 2009, 22:50
Type the number ten into the box: 10

Re: tS7.6 "Unofficial" Update - Beta testers?

Post by trueBlue » 05 Feb 2010, 01:41

Ok, I think I have it. Try it out please.
Edit: File removed.

User avatar
trueBlue
Captain
Posts: 1551
Joined: 06 Jul 2009, 22:50
Type the number ten into the box: 10

Re: tS7.6 "Unofficial" Update - Beta testers?

Post by trueBlue » 05 Feb 2010, 05:30

I uploaded a newer version of the Spot Light here:
viewtopic.php?p=14344#p14344" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;

clintonman
Captain
Posts: 2259
Joined: 21 May 2009, 21:08
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: California
Contact:

Re: tS7.6 "Unofficial" Update - Beta testers?

Post by clintonman » 05 Feb 2010, 06:11

trueBlue wrote:Ok, I think I have it. Try it out please.
This asks the question and then ignores the answer and sets it anyway.
Clinton Reese

http://clintons3d.com

User avatar
trueBlue
Captain
Posts: 1551
Joined: 06 Jul 2009, 22:50
Type the number ten into the box: 10

Re: tS7.6 "Unofficial" Update - Beta testers?

Post by trueBlue » 05 Feb 2010, 14:16

Yep you are correct. It worked until I added the part that applies the Default pose if it does not exist. I am at a loss on how to do this Clinton.
The top half of the script works as expected. The bottom half of the script breaks the top half of the script.

Code: Select all

var SK = Node.SubObject(Node.FirstSelected(), 0);
if (Node.ConExists(Node.FirstSelected() + "/" + SK, "Default pose"))
{
var Yes = System.Question("Default Pose is already Set for your Character!   Are you sure you want to Set it again?");
CharacterEditor.SetDefaultPose('');
CharacterEditor.SetDefaultPose('');
}
else;
if (Node.ConExists(Node.FirstSelected(), "Default pose"))
{
var Yes = System.Question("Default Pose is already Set for your Skeleton!   Are you sure you want to Set it again?");
CharacterEditor.SetDefaultPose('');
CharacterEditor.SetDefaultPose('');
}
else;



var SK = Node.SubObject(Node.FirstSelected(), 0);
if (!Node.ConExists(Node.FirstSelected() + "/" + SK, "Default pose"))
{
CharacterEditor.SetDefaultPose('');
}
else;
if (!Node.ConExists(Node.FirstSelected(), "Default pose"))
{
CharacterEditor.SetDefaultPose('');
}
else;

Post Reply