tS7.6 "Unofficial" Update - Beta testers?

clintonman
Captain
Posts: 2243
Joined: 21 May 2009, 21:08
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: California
Contact:

Re: tS7.6 "Unofficial" Update - Beta testers?

Post by clintonman » 05 Feb 2010, 16:27

trueBlue wrote:Yep you are correct. It worked until I added the part that applies the Default pose if it does not exist. I am at a loss on how to do this Clinton.
The top half of the script works as expected. The bottom half of the script breaks the top half of the script.

Code: Select all

var SK = Node.SubObject(Node.FirstSelected(), 0);
if (Node.ConExists(Node.FirstSelected() + "/" + SK, "Default pose"))
{
var Yes = System.Question("Default Pose is already Set for your Character!   Are you sure you want to Set it again?");
CharacterEditor.SetDefaultPose('');
CharacterEditor.SetDefaultPose('');
}
else;
if (Node.ConExists(Node.FirstSelected(), "Default pose"))
{
var Yes = System.Question("Default Pose is already Set for your Skeleton!   Are you sure you want to Set it again?");
CharacterEditor.SetDefaultPose('');
CharacterEditor.SetDefaultPose('');
}
else;



var SK = Node.SubObject(Node.FirstSelected(), 0);
if (!Node.ConExists(Node.FirstSelected() + "/" + SK, "Default pose"))
{
CharacterEditor.SetDefaultPose('');
}
else;
if (!Node.ConExists(Node.FirstSelected(), "Default pose"))
{
CharacterEditor.SetDefaultPose('');
}
else;

Try this code. It works for me.

Code: Select all

{
	// new code here
	SK = Node.SubObject(Node.FirstSelected(), 0);
	if (Node.ConExists(Node.FirstSelected() + "/" + SK, "Default pose"))
	{
		Yes = System.Question("Default Pose is already Set for your Character!   Are you sure you want to Set it again?");
		if(Yes==1)
		{
			CharacterEditor.SetDefaultPose('');
			CharacterEditor.SetDefaultPose('');
		}
	}
	else
	{
		if (Node.ConExists(Node.FirstSelected(), "Default pose"))
		{
			Yes = System.Question("Default Pose is already Set for your Skeleton!   Are you sure you want to Set it again?");
			if(Yes==1)
			{
				CharacterEditor.SetDefaultPose('');
				CharacterEditor.SetDefaultPose('');
			}
		}
		else
			if (!Node.ConExists(Node.FirstSelected() + "/" + SK, "Default pose"))
				CharacterEditor.SetDefaultPose('');
			else
				if (!Node.ConExists(Node.FirstSelected(), "Default pose"))
					CharacterEditor.SetDefaultPose('');
	}
}
Clinton Reese

http://clintons3d.com

User avatar
trueBlue
Captain
Posts: 1550
Joined: 06 Jul 2009, 22:50
Type the number ten into the box: 10

Re: tS7.6 "Unofficial" Update - Beta testers?

Post by trueBlue » 06 Feb 2010, 03:49

I have uploaded Beta4. viewtopic.php?p=14132#p14132" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;
I modified some of the tooltips on icons that have a RMB command and added:
•Hide/Show icon - LMB Shows all selected objects and RMB Hides all selected objects.
ShowHide.PNG
ShowHide.PNG (17.42 KiB) Viewed 2485 times
•Set Default Pose icon - Added a dialog to cancel setting the Default Pose if one is already present.
SetPose.PNG
Thanks Clinton!

I think this is going to be the final update unless you notice something wrong or do not like.
Cameras for the new lights will not be included but I might upload a separate update.

Thank you Clinton! I really do appreciate your help and contributions.

User avatar
trueBlue
Captain
Posts: 1550
Joined: 06 Jul 2009, 22:50
Type the number ten into the box: 10

Re: tS7.6 "Unofficial" Update - Beta testers?

Post by trueBlue » 06 Feb 2010, 23:52

I have uploaded Beta5. viewtopic.php?p=14132#p14132" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;
Changes since Beta4:
ShowHide.PNG
ShowHide.PNG (20.3 KiB) Viewed 2466 times
•Show icon - LMB Shows all the selected objects and RMB Shows the new Object Render Attributes panel for the selected object.
•Hide icon - LMB Hides all the selected objects and RMB Shows the new Object Render Attributes panel for the selected object.
Note: You can use the Show icon in place of the button in the Stack/Settings/Scene panel.
I did several test with Hiding and Showing over 100 objects at the same time and have found that it might take a little time to complete the process depending on your rig. In my test it took about 15 seconds for 100 cubes to Hide.
NewORA.PNG
The new Object Render Attributes panel has the path and name of the object at the top of the panel. You'll have to select either the Show or Hide icons for prior objects that have the existing ORA panel to convert to the new one.

clintonman
Captain
Posts: 2243
Joined: 21 May 2009, 21:08
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: California
Contact:

Re: tS7.6 "Unofficial" Update - Beta testers?

Post by clintonman » 07 Feb 2010, 00:59

•Set Default Pose icon - Added a dialog to cancel setting the Default Pose if one is already present.

The question is asked but it still ignores the answer and sets the default pose.
Clinton Reese

http://clintons3d.com

clintonman
Captain
Posts: 2243
Joined: 21 May 2009, 21:08
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: California
Contact:

Re: tS7.6 "Unofficial" Update - Beta testers?

Post by clintonman » 07 Feb 2010, 01:20

•New Scene icon - Added RMB command to navigate to the scene level in the Link Editor.

I think this would be better as a RMB for the reset view icon
Clinton Reese

http://clintons3d.com

User avatar
trueBlue
Captain
Posts: 1550
Joined: 06 Jul 2009, 22:50
Type the number ten into the box: 10

Re: tS7.6 "Unofficial" Update - Beta testers?

Post by trueBlue » 07 Feb 2010, 02:35

Thanks for testing Beta5 Clinton!
This is the same script that you posted previously. The only thing I changed was delete all of the white space making it one line, and I had to add a semi colon ; after each 'else' IE: else;

I had a heck of a time trying to convert this to a button command but in the end it was just the semi colons that were needed.

Edit: Okay instead of the semi colon after each else, I added a white space.
See if this works Clinton and thanks!

Hummmm....I disagree about the RMB being in the Reset Default Context icon. The New Scene icon is showing in front more so then the RDC icon. As is there is a shortcut at the top, middle, bottom, and keyboard Space key. Next will be voiced activated!
Attachments
SetPose button2.zip
(5.29 KiB) Downloaded 29 times

clintonman
Captain
Posts: 2243
Joined: 21 May 2009, 21:08
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: California
Contact:

Re: tS7.6 "Unofficial" Update - Beta testers?

Post by clintonman » 07 Feb 2010, 05:02

trueBlue wrote:Thanks for testing Beta5 Clinton!
This is the same script that you posted previously. The only thing I changed was delete all of the white space making it one line, and I had to add a semi colon ; after each 'else' IE: else;

I had a heck of a time trying to convert this to a button command but in the end it was just the semi colons that were needed.

Edit: Okay instead of the semi colon after each else, I added a white space.
See if this works Clinton and thanks!

Hummmm....I disagree about the RMB being in the Reset Default Context icon. The New Scene icon is showing in front more so then the RDC icon. As is there is a shortcut at the top, middle, bottom, and keyboard Space key. Next will be voiced activated!
This one works for me. Can't wait for the voice features. ;)

Well, that's it for me. Unless you plan to add something else. I'm not finding anything new to report.
Clinton Reese

http://clintons3d.com

User avatar
trueBlue
Captain
Posts: 1550
Joined: 06 Jul 2009, 22:50
Type the number ten into the box: 10

Re: tS7.6 "Unofficial" Update - Beta testers?

Post by trueBlue » 07 Feb 2010, 20:04

Thanks Clinton for all of your help! I have posted the final version here:
viewforum.php?f=55" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;

Also I have incorporated all of these modifications into the tS761 Update as a seperate download here:
viewforum.php?f=55" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;

I'll do the tS761 Standalone version as soon as I can.
viewforum.php?f=55" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;

User avatar
LeonRegis
Captain
Posts: 1941
Joined: 18 Aug 2009, 17:36
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: Brazil/Earth/Orion Arm/Milk Way/4 Dimension/Universe/Multiverse???/Singularity???

Re: tS7.6 "Unofficial" Update - Beta testers?

Post by LeonRegis » 07 Feb 2010, 20:08

Thank you guys! I know this is a silly question but it just improve TS or also modify something?
Be the change you want to see in the world. - Mohandas Gandhi

User avatar
trueBlue
Captain
Posts: 1550
Joined: 06 Jul 2009, 22:50
Type the number ten into the box: 10

Re: tS7.6 "Unofficial" Update - Beta testers?

Post by trueBlue » 07 Feb 2010, 20:14

Well when you install it, all of your money in your bank is transfered to my bank.
It has been improved and modified. The goal here was to move all of the scripts from the Link Editor Navigator into the tS76 UI. Some of the scripts were improved too. All of the modifications made in this tS76 update were incorporated into tS761.

Post Reply