New Script installers ERROR

free scripts, plugins, models, textures
User avatar
trueBlue
Captain
Posts: 5206
Joined: 06 Jul 2009, 22:50
Type the number ten into the box: 10

Re: New Script installers ERROR

Post by trueBlue »

Thanks, added them back in.
Having an issue with modifying the onnewscene.xml file. Seems that when I export the changes to the existing file from the script editor, the GUID is missing in the header of the xml file.
I am going to try a differant approach but have accidently deleted that script that adds the con and string to the Status node. Can you post it again?
Also what is your plan for incorporating the Auto Key framing?
User avatar
clintonman
Captain
Posts: 5422
Joined: 21 May 2009, 21:08
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: California
Contact:

Re: New Script installers ERROR

Post by clintonman »

trueBlue wrote: 24 Feb 2018, 21:02 Thanks, added them back in.
Having an issue with modifying the onnewscene.xml file. Seems that when I export the changes to the existing file from the script editor, the GUID is missing in the header of the xml file.
I am going to try a differant approach but have accidently deleted that script that adds the con and string to the Status node. Can you post it again?
Also what is your plan for incorporating the Auto Key framing?
Here's the code from the normal move script:

Code: Select all

	if(!Node.Exists("Status Line"))
		return;
	if(!Node.ConExists("Status Line", "Model"))
		Node.ConCreate("Status Line", "Model", "string", 4);
	Node.Value("Status Line", "Model") = "left button drag to move points along normals. right click to end.";
Attached is the final version of the autokey installer(auto run not checked)
Attachments
AutoKey_Autoload.RsObj
(75.02 KiB) Downloaded 227 times
Clinton Reese

http://clintons3d.com
User avatar
trueBlue
Captain
Posts: 5206
Joined: 06 Jul 2009, 22:50
Type the number ten into the box: 10

Re: New Script installers ERROR

Post by trueBlue »

Thanks got it fixed.
Is there a requirement before installing your Auto Keyframing?

Code: Select all

		RsAnim.SetKeyFrame(Node.FirstSelected(), RsTime.CurrentTime());
		if(Node.Exists("Scripts/CustomCommands/KeyInterp"))
			Activity.Run("Scripts/CustomCommands/KeyInterp/copyDefaultInterp");
I am not seeing the KeyInterp in the installer.
I have one very small request to satisfy me OCD. ;-)
Can you make your button on the Animation preference panel the same size as the other buttons?
Height = 20
User avatar
clintonman
Captain
Posts: 5422
Joined: 21 May 2009, 21:08
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: California
Contact:

Re: New Script installers ERROR

Post by clintonman »

trueBlue wrote: 24 Feb 2018, 23:41 Thanks got it fixed.
Is there a requirement before installing your Auto Keyframing?

Code: Select all

		RsAnim.SetKeyFrame(Node.FirstSelected(), RsTime.CurrentTime());
		if(Node.Exists("Scripts/CustomCommands/KeyInterp"))
			Activity.Run("Scripts/CustomCommands/KeyInterp/copyDefaultInterp");
I am not seeing the KeyInterp in the installer.
I have one very small request to satisfy me OCD. ;-)
Can you make your button on the Animation preference panel the same size as the other buttons?
Height = 20
Auto Key requires the c3d persistent v2.
Key interp is a separate installer. Autokey does not require interpolation toolbar and interpolation toolbar does not require auto key.
Clinton Reese

http://clintons3d.com
User avatar
trueBlue
Captain
Posts: 5206
Joined: 06 Jul 2009, 22:50
Type the number ten into the box: 10

Re: New Script installers ERROR

Post by trueBlue »

If it is not to much of a problem, can you add the new WinGUID_Bar to 'Reset Toolbars' in your Autoload.RsObj?

Code: Select all

syncPrototype["WinGUID_Bar"] = 1;
Post Reply