New Script installers ERROR

free scripts, plugins, models, textures
Post Reply
User avatar
clintonman
Captain
Posts: 5428
Joined: 21 May 2009, 21:08
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: California
Contact:

New Script installers ERROR

Post by clintonman »

I have broken the links to some of the new installers because of a bug. A side effect of saving new widgets is that some widgets get doubled up when doing a reset to default context. Everything works ok but it's not a good thing. I will update and fix the installers and update here.

I updated the persistent installer with a new button, "Restore Widgets to Originals".
http://clintons3d.com/plugins/truespace ... stent.html

1. press the button
2. restore truespace to the default context
3. reinstall any scripts that use widgets

Next is to fix the affected installers: normal move, boolean slice, target weld, curve tools, enhanced widgets, enhanced zoom, camera transform, spotlight transform and maya navigation.
Clinton Reese

http://clintons3d.com
User avatar
trueBlue
Captain
Posts: 5214
Joined: 06 Jul 2009, 22:50
Type the number ten into the box: 10

Re: New Script installers ERROR

Post by trueBlue »

Code: Select all

//Install new Widgets here:
Node.Delete("/Widgets/Active Widgets Layer2/Active Widget")
Node.Delete("/Widgets/Active Widgets Layer2/Active Widget, 1")
Node.Delete("/Widgets/Active Widgets Layer2/Active Widget, 2")
Node.Delete("/Widgets/Active Widgets Layer2/Active Widget, 3")
Node.Delete("/Widgets/Active Widgets Layer2/Active Widget, 4")
Node.Delete("/Widgets/Active Widgets Layer2/Active Widget, 5")
Node.Delete("/Widgets/Active Widgets Layer2/Active Widget, 6")
RsFileIO.SaveObject(System.GetMainDir() + '\\Scripts\\preobjects\\Widgets.RsObj', '/Widgets')
Widgets.ActivateWidget('/Widgets/Tools/ViewWidget','Default', '', '')
Widgets.ActivateWidget('/Widgets/Tools/Background','Default', '', '')
Widgets.ReplaceWidget('{5C9008D4-B6B3-4359-9E63-18D2FC228A6E}','/Widgets/Edit/Default context','Default','','Dummy')
Widgets.SetWidgetGroupDependency('{5C9008D4-B6B3-4359-9E63-18D2FC228A6E}','{E8913C00-9A2A-43cf-8238-27B4BFB50A1F}')
Widgets.SetWidgetGroupDependency('{5C9008D4-B6B3-4359-9E63-18D2FC228A6E}','{88839603-7F98-41f0-96AC-BE94E801CFF3}')
Widgets.SetWidgetGroupDependency('{E8913C00-9A2A-43cf-8238-27B4BFB50A1F}','{88839603-7F98-41f0-96AC-BE94E801CFF3}')
The above seems to work restoring the deleted Widgets and saving from having to Reset trueSpace.
User avatar
clintonman
Captain
Posts: 5428
Joined: 21 May 2009, 21:08
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: California
Contact:

Re: New Script installers ERROR

Post by clintonman »

trueBlue wrote: 14 Jan 2018, 22:44

Code: Select all

//Install new Widgets here:
Node.Delete("/Widgets/Active Widgets Layer2/Active Widget")
Node.Delete("/Widgets/Active Widgets Layer2/Active Widget, 1")
Node.Delete("/Widgets/Active Widgets Layer2/Active Widget, 2")
Node.Delete("/Widgets/Active Widgets Layer2/Active Widget, 3")
Node.Delete("/Widgets/Active Widgets Layer2/Active Widget, 4")
Node.Delete("/Widgets/Active Widgets Layer2/Active Widget, 5")
Node.Delete("/Widgets/Active Widgets Layer2/Active Widget, 6")
RsFileIO.SaveObject(System.GetMainDir() + '\\Scripts\\preobjects\\Widgets.RsObj', '/Widgets')
Widgets.ActivateWidget('/Widgets/Tools/ViewWidget','Default', '', '')
Widgets.ActivateWidget('/Widgets/Tools/Background','Default', '', '')
Widgets.ReplaceWidget('{5C9008D4-B6B3-4359-9E63-18D2FC228A6E}','/Widgets/Edit/Default context','Default','','Dummy')
Widgets.SetWidgetGroupDependency('{5C9008D4-B6B3-4359-9E63-18D2FC228A6E}','{E8913C00-9A2A-43cf-8238-27B4BFB50A1F}')
Widgets.SetWidgetGroupDependency('{5C9008D4-B6B3-4359-9E63-18D2FC228A6E}','{88839603-7F98-41f0-96AC-BE94E801CFF3}')
Widgets.SetWidgetGroupDependency('{E8913C00-9A2A-43cf-8238-27B4BFB50A1F}','{88839603-7F98-41f0-96AC-BE94E801CFF3}')
The above seems to work restoring the deleted Widgets and saving from having to Reset trueSpace.
Thanks, it's all fixed now. What I did was copy all the nodes out of Active Widgets Layer2, deleted them, saved the Widgets node to preobjects and then copied the nodes back in. Reset to default context looks clean now.
Clinton Reese

http://clintons3d.com
User avatar
clintonman
Captain
Posts: 5428
Joined: 21 May 2009, 21:08
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: California
Contact:

Re: New Script installers ERROR

Post by clintonman »

All the installers that use widgets have been fixed now and the download links have been reactivated.
Thank you to trueBlue for the heads up on this issue.
Clinton Reese

http://clintons3d.com
User avatar
trueBlue
Captain
Posts: 5214
Joined: 06 Jul 2009, 22:50
Type the number ten into the box: 10

Re: New Script installers ERROR

Post by trueBlue »

Glad you got it sorted.
Kind of a Deja Vu moment for me! Reminded me of all of us at the Caligari Forum tying to create our own version of Widgets. tS7 developers were kind of coy offering their insight. Most likely did not want us to out shine their Widgets. He He (;-)
Missing Tomas as well. (:-(
User avatar
trueBlue
Captain
Posts: 5214
Joined: 06 Jul 2009, 22:50
Type the number ten into the box: 10

Re: New Script installers ERROR

Post by trueBlue »

Love all that do for tS7.!!!
I have a personal request and hopefully it will not interfere with users that have already installed your persistent installer.
1.) Please add an additional check for your ClintonToolbar in CustomToolbar
I added a CustomToobarButton and your C3DButton inside the

Code: Select all

/System/Toolbar Prototypes Encapsulator/WorkspaceNav/CustomToolbarButton
Capture2.PNG
Capture2.PNG (63.75 KiB) Viewed 5268 times
2.) Add a prototype of your to your CustomToolbar.
With your toolbar open and within Windows Manager Space, I entered CintonsToobar in the ID, Name, and Prototype attributes and pressed the Enter key.
It creates a prototype in Toolbar Prototypes Encapsulator named ClintonsToolbar, 1
I renamed it to ClintonsToolbar
Capture.PNG
Capture.PNG (5.79 KiB) Viewed 5270 times
Then I saved your ClintonToolbarFrame.RsObj

Hopefully you do not mind and I would be extremely grateful!
User avatar
clintonman
Captain
Posts: 5428
Joined: 21 May 2009, 21:08
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: California
Contact:

Re: New Script installers ERROR

Post by clintonman »

trueBlue wrote: 27 Jan 2018, 16:29 Love all that do for tS7.!!!
I have a personal request and hopefully it will not interfere with users that have already installed your persistent installer.
1.) Please add an additional check for your ClintonToolbar in CustomToolbar
I added a CustomToobarButton and your C3DButton inside the

Code: Select all

/System/Toolbar Prototypes Encapsulator/WorkspaceNav/CustomToolbarButton
Capture2.PNG
2.) Add a prototype of your to your CustomToolbar.
With your toolbar open and within Windows Manager Space, I entered CintonsToobar in the ID, Name, and Prototype attributes and pressed the Enter key.
It creates a prototype in Toolbar Prototypes Encapsulator named ClintonsToolbar, 1
I renamed it to ClintonsToolbar
Capture.PNG
Then I saved your ClintonToolbarFrame.RsObj

Hopefully you do not mind and I would be extremely grateful!
Confused here.
Step 1 are you asking for the individual installs to check for the existence of the button ?

Code: Select all

/System/Toolbar Prototypes Encapsulator/WorkspaceNav/CustomToolbarButton/C3DButton
Step 2 add the 3 lines of text to the toolbar inside the ClintonToolbarFrame in the persistent installer? or are you saying to add the text to the live toolbar and copy the resulting toolbar from the Toolbar Prototypes Encapsulator into the ClintonToolbarFrame found in the persistent installer?

Edit: Looking at the installers I think I can alter them to check for the alternate button location and write the 3 values to the toolbar node inside the ClintonToolbarFrame node. I don't know if that's enough to do what you want. I don't have any knowledge of creating Toolbar Prototypes except for what you wrote above. If this won't do it maybe some kind of toolbar update installer can be made.
Clinton Reese

http://clintons3d.com
User avatar
clintonman
Captain
Posts: 5428
Joined: 21 May 2009, 21:08
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: California
Contact:

Re: New Script installers ERROR

Post by clintonman »

OK, did some tests and understand the request now. I'll get back to you. First test shows the prototype completely takes over, lost all buttons and can't reinstall them because prototype erases them. Need figure way around it, otherwise will just have to replace all installers to use the prototype.

Edit:

Yep, need to redo all the installers to use prototype toolbar. No way to mix the two methods.
Clinton Reese

http://clintons3d.com
User avatar
trueBlue
Captain
Posts: 5214
Joined: 06 Jul 2009, 22:50
Type the number ten into the box: 10

Re: New Script installers ERROR

Post by trueBlue »

Sorry I did not think about all the individual installers doing the check.
I do not want to cause problems so I will leave up to you.
With regards to creating a prototype:
I tested this 4 or 5 times and its simple as replacing your ClintonToolbarFrame.RsObj and saving.
Here included is your most recent installer with the auto load disabled.
Added modified frame
Added CustomToolbarButtons that include your button
Noted and edited the install script.
Removed due to update
Resetting the toolbars from script isn't working sometimes. I think when a user makes modifications to toolbar the WinID changes?
User avatar
clintonman
Captain
Posts: 5428
Joined: 21 May 2009, 21:08
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: California
Contact:

Re: New Script installers ERROR

Post by clintonman »

Here is what I got. I updated the persistent install to include your button group. I bypassed the toolbar reset by closing then opening the toolbar. Also attached are 2 new installers. Let me know if these work for you.
Attachments
CTRL Autoload.RsObj
(85.3 KiB) Downloaded 230 times
c3dPersistenceAutoload.RsObj
(91.38 KiB) Downloaded 234 times
AlignmentDistribution Autoload.RsObj
(367.73 KiB) Downloaded 227 times
Clinton Reese

http://clintons3d.com
Post Reply