Auto Keyframe Mode

free scripts, plugins, models, textures
clintonman
Captain
Posts: 2196
Joined: 21 May 2009, 21:08
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Auto Keyframe Mode

Post by clintonman » 21 Jan 2018, 23:20

trueBlue wrote:
21 Jan 2018, 22:39
Thanks but as said you might want to check your AutoKey script.

Code: Select all

	if(Node.ConExists("Preferences/AnimPref","autokey") && Node.Value("Preferences/AnimPref","autokey")) 
	{
		RsAnim.SetKeyFrame(Node.FirstSelected(), RsTime.CurrentTime());
		if(Node.Exists("Scripts/CustomCommands/KeyInterp"))
			Activity.Run("Scripts/CustomCommands/KeyInterp/copyDefaultInterp");

Code: Select all

Activity.Run("Scripts/CustomCommands/KeyInterp/copyDefaultInterp");
You lost me there. The copyDefaultInterp doesn't run unless the interpolation scripts are installed.
Clinton Reese

http://clintons3d.com

User avatar
trueBlue
Commander
Posts: 1495
Joined: 06 Jul 2009, 22:50
Type the number ten into the box: 10

Re: Auto Keyframe Mode

Post by trueBlue » 22 Jan 2018, 00:56

This code was taken from the AutoKey script dated 9/27/2013 downloaded again today from your site.
And with the above installation your Simple Script Command AutoKey(s) (that is installed in all the Select widgets, etc.) calls the AutoKey script.
I understand that if the KeyInterp script is not present it will not call the copyDefaultInterp script.
I was just thinking that was the problem. Maybe not. HTH

clintonman
Captain
Posts: 2196
Joined: 21 May 2009, 21:08
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Auto Keyframe Mode

Post by clintonman » 22 Jan 2018, 01:02

trueBlue wrote:
22 Jan 2018, 00:56
This code was taken from the AutoKey script dated 9/27/2013 downloaded again today from your site.
And with the above installation your Simple Script Command AutoKey calls the AutoKey script.
I understand that if the KeyInterp script is not present it will not call the copyDefaultInterp script.
I was just thinking that was the problem. Maybe not. HTH
Gotcha, not a problem. It makes the key take the custom interpolation if the script is installed otherwise it just sets a key and leaves it.
Clinton Reese

http://clintons3d.com

clintonman
Captain
Posts: 2196
Joined: 21 May 2009, 21:08
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Auto Keyframe Mode

Post by clintonman » 22 Jan 2018, 02:12

The latest installer has been uploaded, so you can check it out.
http://clintons3d.com/plugins/truespace ... tokey.html

It's not 100% tested yet. The final test is I download, install it and make a youtube video. I have a few other utility scripts to run through the process first.
Clinton Reese

http://clintons3d.com

User avatar
trueBlue
Commander
Posts: 1495
Joined: 06 Jul 2009, 22:50
Type the number ten into the box: 10

Re: Auto Keyframe Mode

Post by trueBlue » 01 Feb 2018, 02:34

What do you think about this Automatic Keying panel for your update?
It has the ability to scrub the time line forward and reverse.
Capture.PNG

clintonman
Captain
Posts: 2196
Joined: 21 May 2009, 21:08
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Auto Keyframe Mode

Post by clintonman » 01 Feb 2018, 03:36

trueBlue wrote:
01 Feb 2018, 02:34
What do you think about this Automatic Keying panel for your update?
It has the ability to scrub the time line forward and reverse.
Capture.PNG
I don't see the advantages of it. Why use this instead of the timeline for scrubbing?
It does make me think that a button on the animation toolbar might be a better place to control autokey than in the preferences panel.
Clinton Reese

http://clintons3d.com

User avatar
trueBlue
Commander
Posts: 1495
Joined: 06 Jul 2009, 22:50
Type the number ten into the box: 10

Re: Auto Keyframe Mode

Post by trueBlue » 01 Feb 2018, 04:02

Well I got the idea when I watched your video. The thought was that you can drag the panel closer to where you are working. There is no scrubber on the Animation toolbar. The button on the panel starts your script and opens the AnimPerf panel in the Stack, and gives status when it is running. The panel also has a Help file just like the other Anim tools. It lessons the steps on initial startup, the movement from where your working to the bottom of the screen to where the timeline is. It is up to you it is ready if you want to try it.

clintonman
Captain
Posts: 2196
Joined: 21 May 2009, 21:08
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Auto Keyframe Mode

Post by clintonman » 01 Feb 2018, 06:18

trueBlue wrote:
01 Feb 2018, 04:02
Well I got the idea when I watched your video. The thought was that you can drag the panel closer to where you are working. There is no scrubber on the Animation toolbar. The button on the panel starts your script and opens the AnimPerf panel in the Stack, and gives status when it is running. The panel also has a Help file just like the other Anim tools. It lessons the steps on initial startup, the movement from where your working to the bottom of the screen to where the timeline is. It is up to you it is ready if you want to try it.
You should make a video of it.
Clinton Reese

http://clintons3d.com

User avatar
trueBlue
Commander
Posts: 1495
Joined: 06 Jul 2009, 22:50
Type the number ten into the box: 10

Re: Auto Keyframe Mode

Post by trueBlue » 01 Feb 2018, 13:53

clintonman wrote:
01 Feb 2018, 06:18
You should make a video of it.
I am not setup with a screen capture recorder on Win10, still trying to get my head straight with the new :? OS.
I think I still have the old screen capture recorder from BetaSpace, but I am not sure if it is compatible with Win10.
What OS do you use?
What screen capture recorder do you use?
Can NOT wait to try your Automatic Keyframing Mode. :D

User avatar
trueBlue
Commander
Posts: 1495
Joined: 06 Jul 2009, 22:50
Type the number ten into the box: 10

Re: Auto Keyframe Mode

Post by trueBlue » 01 Feb 2018, 14:01

clintonman wrote:
01 Feb 2018, 03:36
It does make me think that a button on the animation toolbar might be a better place to control autokey than in the preferences panel.
:idea: I included the RsAnimPlugin.rsx in the Unofficial Update. There is no Prototype installed though.
RsAninmPlugin.PNG
RsAninmPlugin.PNG (9.02 KiB) Viewed 352 times
I also included the Prototype for the AnimationBar in the Unofficial Update.
AnimBar.PNG
AnimBar.PNG (7.31 KiB) Viewed 347 times

Code: Select all

WindowsManager.CloseToolbar("AnimationBar");
WindowsManager.OpenToolbarFromPrototype("AnimationBar", 25, 25, 25, 25);
WindowsManager.Activate();
WindowsManager.UpdateWindowsStructure();

Post Reply