Workspace Layers version 3

free scripts, plugins, models, textures
User avatar
clintonman
Captain
Posts: 5428
Joined: 21 May 2009, 21:08
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Workspace Layers version 3

Post by clintonman »

trueBlue wrote: 24 Jun 2020, 16:19 ...
Like this:

Code: Select all

	//fix show command for standalone version so layer numbers are preserved
	if(Node.Exists("/Scripts/Commands/Show") && !Node.Exists("/Project/TSScene")) {
		Node.Delete("/Scripts/Commands/Show");
		Node.Copy(owner + "/Show","/Scripts/Commands");
	if(!Node.Exists("Status Line"))
		return;
	if(!Node.ConExists("Status Line", "Model"))
		Node.ConCreate("Status Line", "Model", "string", 4);
	Node.Value("Status Line", "Model") = "Show script overwritten for proper layer number handling.";
	}
So the Status messages does not run in tS761


Wonder if you could include the Hide and Show scripts inside the workspacelayers3.RsObj and just run from within?
I could be wrong but it looks like the having the layerIndex in the Show/Hide scripts, would not cause any issues
I see, already done, noticed the bug earlier.
The workspace layers does already have a copy of show and hide inside it. The problem is outside the workspace layers scripts the layer number gets messed up, that's why the need to replace the Show script in Commands for standalone.
Clinton Reese

http://clintons3d.com
User avatar
trueBlue
Captain
Posts: 5214
Joined: 06 Jul 2009, 22:50
Type the number ten into the box: 10

Re: Workspace Layers version 3

Post by trueBlue »

I want to incorporate your Layers into the updates.
Along as Locking/Unlocking would not be an issue if your web plugin was not Installed/Loaded
It does not seem to be an issue.
I have a suggestion:
Make the Default aspect smaller with 4 layers.
Create a Layers aspect with all of the Layers.
Add an Auto Panel Popup on load that shows the Default aspect top left.
Toolbar button calls the Layer aspect in the Stack.
This way when you install and or load a scene with the layers it opens up the panel
Layers.png
User avatar
clintonman
Captain
Posts: 5428
Joined: 21 May 2009, 21:08
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Workspace Layers version 3

Post by clintonman »

trueBlue wrote: 25 Jun 2020, 02:04 I want to incorporate your Layers into the updates.
Along as Locking/Unlocking would not be an issue if your web plugin was not Installed/Loaded
It does not seem to be an issue.
I have a suggestion:
Make the Default aspect smaller with 4 layers.
Create a Layers aspect with all of the Layers.
Add an Auto Panel Popup on load that shows the Default aspect top left.
Toolbar button calls the Layer aspect in the Stack.
This way when you install and or load a scene with the layers it opens up the panel
Layers.png
Locking/Unlocking is optional, so not an issue.

4 layers - no, when I use layers if I use layers I need way more than 4, when I made this I was concerned that 24 wouldn't be enough
No need for an automatic popup. Layers don't need to always be open. No automatic popups.
There is no right click action on the button, you can add a popup and little 4 layer aspect there if you like, but don't make it popup uninvited.

I'll be releasing soon.
Clinton Reese

http://clintons3d.com
User avatar
clintonman
Captain
Posts: 5428
Joined: 21 May 2009, 21:08
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Workspace Layers version 3

Post by clintonman »

New Version June 2020

Now compatible with the new Unofficial Updates Show and Hide methods.
Installer will clear the recent files lists before saving the setup to disk.

http://clintons3d.com/plugins/truespace ... ayers.html
Clinton Reese

http://clintons3d.com
User avatar
clintonman
Captain
Posts: 5428
Joined: 21 May 2009, 21:08
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Workspace Layers version 3

Post by clintonman »

"The included Show script for the Standalone version has an error layerIndex is undefined", trueBlue.

While investigating I found that the custom Show for standalone is no longer required. Removed from this version and error is fixed and new version is uploaded. Thanks.
Clinton Reese

http://clintons3d.com
User avatar
clintonman
Captain
Posts: 5428
Joined: 21 May 2009, 21:08
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Workspace Layers version 3

Post by clintonman »

"Found another undefined error by selecting Empty in the menus", trueBlue.

Fixed and uploaded, thanks again.
Clinton Reese

http://clintons3d.com
User avatar
clintonman
Captain
Posts: 5428
Joined: 21 May 2009, 21:08
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Workspace Layers version 3

Post by clintonman »

Update June 29

ignore actors with hair - instead of all actors
when unlocking delete the data node that contains the locking state
various compatibility fixes for use with the unofficial updates
Clinton Reese

http://clintons3d.com
User avatar
clintonman
Captain
Posts: 5428
Joined: 21 May 2009, 21:08
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Workspace Layers version 3

Post by clintonman »

Update July
(that trueBlue guy just keeps finding problems ;) )

Does not ignore actors with hair. Hair problem was from old tS version character.
Added a warning for old actors with hair.
On loading into the scene will check for the unSelectable script and the Clintons3dView plugin.
Works with hair objects.

Old tS characters may be used if the hair profile is not of the "line" type.
Clinton Reese

http://clintons3d.com
User avatar
clintonman
Captain
Posts: 5428
Joined: 21 May 2009, 21:08
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Workspace Layers version 3

Post by clintonman »

Doing some more tests and using it shows that the system is more consistent but slower. Too slow. One thing that should speed it up is a test for ignoring materials. If that doesn't do the job then some kind of shortcuts or options for deferring some processing are going to be needed with some manual cleanup procedure provided.
Also plan to add a button to open the Clintons3dView plugin used for locking selections.
Clinton Reese

http://clintons3d.com
User avatar
clintonman
Captain
Posts: 5428
Joined: 21 May 2009, 21:08
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Workspace Layers version 3

Post by clintonman »

Update released.
Fix for the sluggish performance - before tested at 30sec to add to layer, down to about 8 sec in slow mode and maybe 2 sec in fast mode.
Added a button to start the web server needed for the web server based locking mechanism.

New option "Deep visibility processing"
When on it behaves the same as before the performance update. It will fully process items to be sure child items are properly setup.
When off it skips the child processing and only sets the visibility parameters that are already setup. If an object added to a layer has no previous layer setup it will still be processed fully.
The default value is on, but it may be better to turn it off in most cases. Further testing is needed.
Clinton Reese

http://clintons3d.com
Post Reply