Auto Keyframe Mode

free scripts, plugins, models, textures
User avatar
clintonman
Captain
Posts: 5422
Joined: 21 May 2009, 21:08
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: California
Contact:

Auto Keyframe Mode

Post by clintonman »

Script that adds automatic keyframing to workspace. A checkbox is added to the animation preferences. When AutoKey is checked keyframes are generated when you move, scale or rotate an item. It also works with dynapose. Does not work with the info panel since the autokey is widget based.

http://www.clintons3d.com/plugins/trues ... index.html" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;
Clinton Reese

http://clintons3d.com
User avatar
Draise
Captain
Posts: 3198
Joined: 21 Sep 2009, 19:33
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: Bogota, Colombia
Contact:

Re: Auto Keyframe Mode

Post by Draise »

REVOLUTIONARY!
User avatar
clintonman
Captain
Posts: 5422
Joined: 21 May 2009, 21:08
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Auto Keyframe Mode

Post by clintonman »

Just discovered that it does not work with IK handles, but there's a workaround. Just the act of selecting any joint so the object nav widget appears is enough to make a key and if the widget is already active on a joint just clicking will create a key.

Also updated the script so it works with the new interpolation tools.
Clinton Reese

http://clintons3d.com
User avatar
trueBlue
Captain
Posts: 5208
Joined: 06 Jul 2009, 22:50
Type the number ten into the box: 10

Re: Auto Keyframe Mode

Post by trueBlue »

Something you might want to consider or note, if a user did not install the unofficial upate, then the Bake Keyframes button would not work. Also the Bridge Synchronize button is missing.
Attachments
Capture.PNG
Capture.PNG (12.13 KiB) Viewed 5231 times
User avatar
clintonman
Captain
Posts: 5422
Joined: 21 May 2009, 21:08
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Auto Keyframe Mode

Post by clintonman »

trueBlue wrote:Something you might want to consider or note, if a user did not install the unofficial upate, then the Bake Keyframes button would not work. Also the Bridge Synchronize button is missing.
Noted and fixed. Thanks. :)
Clinton Reese

http://clintons3d.com
User avatar
trueBlue
Captain
Posts: 5208
Joined: 06 Jul 2009, 22:50
Type the number ten into the box: 10

Re: Auto Keyframe Mode

Post by trueBlue »

Have not been using tS7.61 w/Unofficial Update until recently when I installed on my new Win10 PC.
One thing I noticed first is when tS was Maximized, I could see my desktop on the sides of tS.
So I selected the Properties of the tS7.exe and select Win8 in Compatibility Mode.

I installed your update for the tS Animation Preference panel adding Automatic Keyframing.
This is not working for me. So I reinstalled it. Still not working
After looking at your installer I noticed a few problems.
1.) Scripts/CustomCommands/KeyInterp is missing.
2.) The additions to the Select(s) Widgets had duplicate nodes that were added.
3.) As noted at your website this installation will not survive a Reset
Widgets.RsObj not saved.
animpref.RsObj not saved.
Update: Installed/Reinstalled all of the above.
I see one Keyframe added on the first time frame.
User avatar
clintonman
Captain
Posts: 5422
Joined: 21 May 2009, 21:08
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Auto Keyframe Mode

Post by clintonman »

trueBlue wrote: 17 Jan 2018, 14:30 Have not been using tS7.61 w/Unofficial Update until recently when I installed on my new Win10 PC.
One thing I noticed first is when tS was Maximized, I could see my desktop on the sides of tS.
So I selected the Properties of the tS7.exe and select Win8 in Compatibility Mode.

I installed your update for the tS Animation Preference panel adding Automatic Keyframing.
This is not working for me. So I reinstalled it. Still not working
After looking at your installer I noticed a few problems.
1.) Scripts/CustomCommands/KeyInterp is missing.
2.) The additions to the Select(s) Widgets had duplicate nodes that were added.
3.) As noted at your website this installation will not survive a Reset
Widgets.RsObj not saved.
animpref.RsObj not saved.
Update: Installed/Reinstalled all of the above.
I see one Keyframe added on the first time frame.
I have a guess. The auto key and interpolation scripts were created at almost the same time. It could be that auto key script is dependent on the interpolation script.
Clinton Reese

http://clintons3d.com
User avatar
trueBlue
Captain
Posts: 5208
Joined: 06 Jul 2009, 22:50
Type the number ten into the box: 10

Re: Auto Keyframe Mode

Post by trueBlue »

I installed your Keyframe Interpolation Toolbar for trueSpace7.61 which adds the missing KeyInterp script.
Your AutoKey script is calling Scripts/CustomCommands/KeyInterp/copyDefaultInterp
copyDefaultInterp is missing.
HTH
User avatar
clintonman
Captain
Posts: 5422
Joined: 21 May 2009, 21:08
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Auto Keyframe Mode

Post by clintonman »

trueBlue wrote: 17 Jan 2018, 14:30 Have not been using tS7.61 w/Unofficial Update until recently when I installed on my new Win10 PC.
One thing I noticed first is when tS was Maximized, I could see my desktop on the sides of tS.
So I selected the Properties of the tS7.exe and select Win8 in Compatibility Mode.

I installed your update for the tS Animation Preference panel adding Automatic Keyframing.
This is not working for me. So I reinstalled it. Still not working
After looking at your installer I noticed a few problems.
1.) Scripts/CustomCommands/KeyInterp is missing.
2.) The additions to the Select(s) Widgets had duplicate nodes that were added.
3.) As noted at your website this installation will not survive a Reset
Widgets.RsObj not saved.
animpref.RsObj not saved.
Update: Installed/Reinstalled all of the above.
I see one Keyframe added on the first time frame.
Finally got a chance to look at this. It looks like the installer doesn't properly check for an existing install, so you can get the duplicate nodes that stops it from working.
The KeyInterp script is not needed for this script to work, so that's ok.
I just finished the utility installers and the animation scripts are next so a fix is coming soon.
Clinton Reese

http://clintons3d.com
User avatar
trueBlue
Captain
Posts: 5208
Joined: 06 Jul 2009, 22:50
Type the number ten into the box: 10

Re: Auto Keyframe Mode

Post by trueBlue »

Thanks but as said you might want to check your AutoKey script.

Code: Select all

	if(Node.ConExists("Preferences/AnimPref","autokey") && Node.Value("Preferences/AnimPref","autokey")) 
	{
		RsAnim.SetKeyFrame(Node.FirstSelected(), RsTime.CurrentTime());
		if(Node.Exists("Scripts/CustomCommands/KeyInterp"))
			Activity.Run("Scripts/CustomCommands/KeyInterp/copyDefaultInterp");

Code: Select all

Activity.Run("Scripts/CustomCommands/KeyInterp/copyDefaultInterp");
Post Reply