AMD chips? New computer build maybe.

A place where have some extra fun..
Post Reply
User avatar
Finis
Captain
Posts: 4719
Joined: 21 May 2009, 18:26
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: America!
Contact:

AMD chips? New computer build maybe.

Post by Finis » 19 Oct 2013, 16:30

Best to get a new computer soon. Before XP security updates expire. Don't think my old one can run W8. I looked at I5 based computers. No way I can ever afford a new I5 based computer even with minimal stuff. But, the AMD based ones are much cheaper. Are AMD cpu based systems any good? Anyone have experience with them?
Last edited by Finis on 23 Oct 2013, 00:05, edited 1 time in total.
Nothing is so permanent as a temporary government program. -- Milton Friedman

jamesmc
Captain
Posts: 1775
Joined: 08 Jul 2009, 15:35

Re: AMD chips?

Post by jamesmc » 19 Oct 2013, 18:28

I had a few, but bought cheap motherboards which overheated - so they didn't last.
Walk by faith, not by sight.

v3rd3
Lieutenant Commander
Posts: 1113
Joined: 21 May 2009, 20:04

Re: AMD chips?

Post by v3rd3 » 19 Oct 2013, 22:13

Good point about the motherboard. The chips by themselves are quite good. The ones I used for my kids PC's run fine. I don't know the architecture well enough to comfortably overclock them so I don't... perhaps explains why never a heat problem.

ASUS motherboards for AMD have a good rep... check the reviews for the combination of mobo and chip before you buy. Some OCZ memory sticks are sux0rs in asus mobos for example so you need to do a bit of research to be comfortable.

pugman 1
Captain
Posts: 1549
Joined: 21 May 2009, 19:26
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: Germany

Re: AMD chips?

Post by pugman 1 » 20 Oct 2013, 09:39

I build pcs and have watched hundreds of vids on amd and intel .the amd chips are more for gaming but slower than a intel,
there for cheaper .the intel chip i5 i7 are for 3d work and cad good ,more cores and run cooler the hasswel chip run hoter .
the intel chips i 3 i5 i7 are getting cheaper they are old now ,so if you buy the pats for a pc bit by bit you will have a power pc
better than any shop pc .with the chance to upgrade it also .

User avatar
Finis
Captain
Posts: 4719
Joined: 21 May 2009, 18:26
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: America!
Contact:

Re: AMD chips?

Post by Finis » 20 Oct 2013, 15:46

Thanks everyone.

My current PC, Pentium D dual core 3.6 GHz, 2G ram (maximum it can use), meets W8 specs but W8 requires 2G ram. So I think it would not be able to do much other than run the OS.

Looks like you all think AMD's are ok and Intel is better. I used the "configurator" at IBuyPower.com and the AMD systems weren't really that much cheaper than Intel. Both ran around $600 for a basic I5 or A8 system. That's over budget if a new comp is possible at all. Then there is W8.1 on CD ($89 TigerDirect). I want the OS on CD, full install. Not the factory pre-installed. Just don't trust that in case of disaster.

Dual core systems newer than mine are cheaper but no point in getting a new comp without 4 cores.

What knowledge I had is long outdated so building one from parts has a limited probability of success for me. However, I'll price the parts from "configurators" since I'll know they are compatible.

What other places like IBuyPower are there that have "configurators"?
Nothing is so permanent as a temporary government program. -- Milton Friedman

v3rd3
Lieutenant Commander
Posts: 1113
Joined: 21 May 2009, 20:04

Re: AMD chips?

Post by v3rd3 » 21 Oct 2013, 05:37

When I was an IT manager I read tomshardware reviews cuz they were among the most complete around... the have posted some configurations for budget purchasers to build their own.... check it out here... http://www.tomshardware.com/system-conf ... on-51.html

User avatar
Finis
Captain
Posts: 4719
Joined: 21 May 2009, 18:26
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: America!
Contact:

Re: AMD chips?

Post by Finis » 21 Oct 2013, 15:48

Thanks! Potentially affordable systems there.
Nothing is so permanent as a temporary government program. -- Milton Friedman

froo
Captain
Posts: 2554
Joined: 22 May 2009, 12:13

Re: AMD chips?

Post by froo » 22 Oct 2013, 21:47

Hey Finis!

Check out: microcenter.com

From what I've seen, they are actually cheaper than newegg and tigerdirect.

I built my latest system from components purchased at microcenter.

Froo

User avatar
Finis
Captain
Posts: 4719
Joined: 21 May 2009, 18:26
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: America!
Contact:

Re: AMD chips? New computer build maybe.

Post by Finis » 23 Oct 2013, 00:23

Thanks everyone. So, if I can afford one, I'll build my own (Pugman1) using Toms Hardware as a guide (V3rd3) and found some bargains at Microcenter (Froo).

How is this configuration? Any incompatibilities etc.? Suggestions for affordable CPU cooling?

One problem: Microcenter won't ship this CPU. In store pick up only. The nearest one is either in Denver, CO or Dallas, TX. Hundreds of miles.

PC Config 1

Micro Center

CPU $129.99
http://www.microcenter.com/product/4147 ... _Processor

MOBO $64.99
http://www.microcenter.com/product/4036 ... otherboard

MOBO + CPU bundle price: $154.98

RAM $64.99
http://www.microcenter.com/product/3973 ... Modules%29

DISK $104.99
http://www.microcenter.com/product/3566 ... Bare_Drive


Amazon

CASE $53.65
http://www.amazon.com/Antec-Three-Hundr ... e%2C+Black

POWER SUPPLY $39.99
http://www.amazon.com/Corsair-Builder-W ... PS+80+PLUS


New Egg

CPU COOLER
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.a ... 6835181029 Corsair $64.99
or
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.a ... 6835106218 Thermaltake $69.99

Total
$483.59 to $488.59
Last edited by Finis on 26 Oct 2013, 01:34, edited 4 times in total.
Nothing is so permanent as a temporary government program. -- Milton Friedman

User avatar
trueBlue
Captain
Posts: 2478
Joined: 06 Jul 2009, 22:50
Type the number ten into the box: 10

Re: AMD chips? New computer build maybe.

Post by trueBlue » 23 Oct 2013, 00:45

does not look like your saving much...
http://us.gateway.com/gw/en/US/content/models/dx-series" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;

Post Reply