Vray Standalone for Truespace - Project.

Smart people ~ Great Scripts
Post Reply
User avatar
Prodigy
Site Admin
Posts: 889
Joined: 21 May 2009, 14:46
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: Uruguay

Vray Standalone for Truespace - Project.

Post by Prodigy » 19 Jan 2010, 19:17

Hi guys,

Good news, im starting the development for Vray Standalone on Truespace.. I want to keep using my truespace for a long time so i decided to start no matter if its a stupid quest..
I have the connection with vray working already, the script has connectivity with many vray features like, color background, bounces and many other things..

I'll need some help to export the meshes, cameras materials and lights. is a nice but may long trip..
So everyone that wants to help is welcome :)
๑۩۞۩๑ prodigy ๑۩۞۩๑

froo
Captain
Posts: 2551
Joined: 22 May 2009, 12:13

Re: Vray Standalone for Truespace - Project.

Post by froo » 19 Jan 2010, 19:35

Sweeeet Augusto! :bananaguitar:

User avatar
Emmanuel
Master Chief Petty Officer
Posts: 437
Joined: 14 Jun 2009, 06:47

Re: Vray Standalone for Truespace - Project.

Post by Emmanuel » 19 Jan 2010, 19:37

I would love to make VRay Standalone available from Modeler :)

Simon's Dribble source could help, perhaps ?

User avatar
Finis
Captain
Posts: 4296
Joined: 21 May 2009, 18:26
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: America!
Contact:

Re: Vray Standalone for Truespace - Project.

Post by Finis » 19 Jan 2010, 20:06

VRay standalone is not the previous VRay for TS right? How much does VRay standalone cost?
"I didn't come this far to only come this far." -- Barbara4u2c/Tom Brady/Unknown
"Stop all the things that make you a pussy and steal your energy.” – Jim Wendler

froo
Captain
Posts: 2551
Joined: 22 May 2009, 12:13

Re: Vray Standalone for Truespace - Project.

Post by froo » 19 Jan 2010, 20:19

the difference between a Model side script, and the Workspace script, would be the script language. Model needs Python, and Workspace needs jscript or vbscript. Well, there's more to it than that of course...

Blender uses the VRay standalone doesn't it? And Blender uses the python scripting language. That would be the first place I'd look: the blender python script.

User avatar
LeonRegis
Captain
Posts: 1941
Joined: 18 Aug 2009, 17:36
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: Brazil/Earth/Orion Arm/Milk Way/4 Dimension/Universe/Multiverse???/Singularity???

Re: Vray Standalone for Truespace - Project.

Post by LeonRegis » 19 Jan 2010, 22:05

Can't people change the programming language of plugins? And which is the native language of model and workspace?

Edit: I read only the last posts and don't realized that this is completely amazing!!! So is the Vray Standalone? Should I start looking save money for this? It's something that only depends on time? Or there is a chance of this isn't possible? I know you can stop in the middle...
Be the change you want to see in the world. - Mohandas Gandhi

User avatar
Steinie
Captain
Posts: 2650
Joined: 21 May 2009, 17:38
Type the number ten into the box: 10
Contact:

Re: Vray Standalone for Truespace - Project.

Post by Steinie » 20 Jan 2010, 01:14

I would help you in a second Prodigy but I am not a programmer. Is this to add rendering capabilities to workSpace and
fix known problems (like rendering glass)?
Where is this VRay standalone located?

User avatar
Finis
Captain
Posts: 4296
Joined: 21 May 2009, 18:26
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: America!
Contact:

Re: Vray Standalone for Truespace - Project.

Post by Finis » 20 Jan 2010, 03:09

How much does the VRay standalone cost?
"I didn't come this far to only come this far." -- Barbara4u2c/Tom Brady/Unknown
"Stop all the things that make you a pussy and steal your energy.” – Jim Wendler

User avatar
Prodigy
Site Admin
Posts: 889
Joined: 21 May 2009, 14:46
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: Uruguay

Re: Vray Standalone for Truespace - Project.

Post by Prodigy » 20 Jan 2010, 12:03

few things.. few cool few not..

The cool things are we can use the standalone version that is 64bits.. so you can send the scene on a 32bit machine but rendered on another with an 64bit OS. We have also full support on many or ALL the render farms available, even has support for net rendering so you can build your own cluster of pc's..

The other, is there's a demo version of vray with some limitations like the size of the render and far as i know the number of lights on the scene.. but is full functional so everyone with the free truespace can use vray for free.. (with that limitations)

The bad things is the cost of vray.. we paid about 300$ - 400$ for the ts vray and the cost of vray standalone is about 900$ far as i know.. maybe i'm wrong.. maybe we can see if they can give us a "special price"

Other good thing is that vray is compatible with Maya and many other apps. so you are paying for a software compatible with other apps.. if for some reason truespace became useless, you can jump to another software and keep your render engine.. Blender has support also if you want to keep on the cheep side of the life..

Making an open source script will keep vray updated no matter if the company became full subsidiary of microsoft and then they close the company 6 months after.. (you know what i mean) ;)

So i don't see a real problem to start support vray standalone.. even, i saw there's compatibility with the new Vray Realtime. :)
๑۩۞۩๑ prodigy ๑۩۞۩๑

User avatar
Prodigy
Site Admin
Posts: 889
Joined: 21 May 2009, 14:46
Type the number ten into the box: 0
Location: Uruguay

Re: Vray Standalone for Truespace - Project.

Post by Prodigy » 20 Jan 2010, 12:08

Bob. obviously will fix the glass bug.. also were able to get vray proxy, micro displacement, etc..etc.. vray sun, vray sky.. i can imagine that all the features like the max..

Vray standalone is a command line program.. imagine something like the yafaray project..
๑۩۞۩๑ prodigy ๑۩۞۩๑

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest